Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดกิจการนักศึกษาของสถาบันราชภัฏ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการของนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A developing strategies for managing student affairs of Rajabhat Institutes for enhancing student management skills
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ จริยานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.209
Abstract
ศึกษาทักษะการจัดการของนักศึกษาสถาบันราชภัฏในด้านการจัดการเกี่ยวกับตนเอง การจัดการเกี่ยวกับผู้อื่น การจัดการเกี่ยวกับงานและการจัดการเกี่ยวกับสารสนเทศ วิเคราะห์สภาพการดำเนินงานกิจการนักศึกษาของสถาบันราชภัฏ เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการจัดการของนักศึกษา ในองค์ประกอบด้านการพัฒนานักศึกษา การจัดกิจกรรมนักศึกษา การให้บริการนักศึกษาและสภาพแวดล้อมของสถาบัน และนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การจัดกิจการนักศึกษาของสถาบันราชภัฏ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการของนักศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 1,228 คน ผู้นำนักศึกษาจำนวน 315 คน อาจารย์จำนวน 280 คน ผู้บริหาร/อาจารย์กิจการนักศึกษาจำนวน 133 คน อธิการบดีและรองอธิการบดีฝ่ายกิจการนักศึกษาจำนวน 16 คน ของสถาบันราชภัฏ 8 แห่ง ผู้วิจัยจัดทำกลยุทธ์ด้วยเทคนิค SWOT Analysis จัดประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ กำหนดกลยุทธ์และตรวจสอบกลยุทธ์โดยวิธีอิงผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และผู้บริหาร/อาจารย์กิจการนักศึกษา ที่มีต่อทักษะการจัดการของนักศึกษาและผู้นำนักศึกษาโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (X = 3.06) ส่วนความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาและผู้นำนักศึกษาที่มีต่อทักษะการจัดการของตนเอง อยู่ในระดับมาก (X = 3.70) ความคิดเห็นของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และผู้บริหาร/อาจารย์กิจการนักศึกษา เกี่ยวกับสภาพการจัดกิจการนักศึกษาของสถาบันราชภัฏโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (X = 3.41) และความคิดเห็นของผู้นำนักศึกษาในเรื่องเดียวกันอยู่ในระดับมาก (X = 3.51) ความคิดเห็นของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มที่มีต่อการจัดกิจการนักศึกษาพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลยุทธ์การจัดกิจการนักศึกษาของสถาบันราชภัฏ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการของนักศึกษามี 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก ได้แก่ 1) กลยุทธ์ด้านการพัฒนานักศึกษา ซึ่งมี 6 กลยุทธ์รองคือ ขยายเป้าหมายการพัฒนานักศึกษา พัฒนาระบบและกลไกด้านกิจการนักศึกษา ให้สามารถตอบสนองปัญหาและความต้องการพัฒนาตนเอง ของนักศึกษาโดยองค์รวมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พัฒนาโปรแกรมการพัฒนานักศึกษา พัฒนาระบบบริหารจัดการโดยปรับเปลี่ยนการปฏิบัติงาน มาใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารจัดการ เสริมสร้างความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ในสถาบันให้เข้มแข็ง และพัฒนาด้านวินัยและกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับ 2) กลยุทธ์ด้านกิจกรรมนักศึกษา มี 4 กลยุทธ์รองคือ พัฒนาระบบกิจกรรมองค์การนักศึกษา โดยปรับเปลี่ยนการดำเนินงานจากเดิมที่มุ่งเน้นการให้บริการมาเป็นมุ่งเน้นการดำเนินการในเชิงพัฒนานักศึกษา พัฒนาระบบการให้คำปรึกษา การแนะแนวศึกษาต่อ/จัดหางานส่งเสริมสุขภาพอนามัย และพัฒนาระบบการให้บริการนักศึกษา 4)กลยุทธ์ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม มี 3 กลยุทธ์รอง คือ ปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ พัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม และสรรหาแบบอย่างที่ดี ข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญสำหรับการนำกลยุทธ์ไปใช้คือ ผู้บริหารควรให้ความสำคัญเร่งด่วนในการนำกลยุทธ์ไปใช้ตามลำดับ และควรให้อาจารย์บุคลากรด้านกิจการนักศึกษาและนักศึกษาเองได้มีส่วนร่วมพิจารณาในการนำกลยุทธ์ไปใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study student's management skills at the Rajabhat Institute in the following aspects, namely, self managed, management of others, tasks managed, and information managed ; To analyze the conditions of student affairs' performances in the Rajabhat Institutes to enhance the students' management abilities in the aspects of student development, student activities arrangement, and the institutes' environment ; And to introduce strategies for the managing of Student Affairs at the Rajabhat Institutes to enhance student management skills. The data were collected by means of structured interview and 4 sets of questionnaires. The sample were 1,228 fourth-year students, 315 student leaders, 280 instructors, 133 heads and staff of the Student Affairs Division, and 16 presidents and vice presidents of 8 Rajabhat Institutes. The strategies were developed through SWOT analysis, consultation with specialists, and strategy evaluation by specialist. The fundamental findings were as follows: opinions of the lecturers and administrators of student affairs staffs concerning the management skills of the students and the student leaders as a whole were at a moderate level (X= 3.06). Opinions of students and student leaders concerning the self-managing skills are at a high level (X= 3.70). Opinions of the lecturers and administrators student affairs staffs concerning the condition of student affairs performances at the Rajabhat Institutes were at a moderate level (X= 3.41). Opinions of student leaders concerning the same issue were at a high level (X= 3.51). The comparison of the opinions between both groups revealed the statistical significant differences at the level of .05. The strategies consisted of 4 main strategies, as follows: 1) student development strategies, consisting of 6 minor strategies, namely, extending of expanding student development goals, developing student affairs systems and mechanisms, developing student development program, developing management system by utilizing information technology for management, enhancing co-operations with other units in the Institutes and improvement of disciplines and rules; 2) student activity strategies, consisting of 4 minor strategies, namely, to improve of the management system of student council activities, to improve and change of the student advising activity, to improve of the approaches organizing students' activities, and to improve of the club and other social-gathering activities; 3) student service strategies, consisting of 4 minor strategies, namely, to develop strategies for planning on student services, to improve the system of student consultation on furthering studies and job searching, to improve of student health care, and to improve the system of student services; and 4) the environmental strategies, consisting of 3 minor strategies, namely, to improve of the physical and social environment and to seek good models. The important suggestion for implementation of the emphasis strategies are : the administrators put on the sequence in implementing strategies withthe involvement of instructors, student affairs staffs and student in considering about the implementation of the strategies.
Creative Commons License