Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอรูปแบบกฎหมายมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎในกำกับของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
proposed model of an act for establishing the public autonomous Rajabhat Universities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.203
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเด็นสำคัญของกฎหมาย (legal issues)จัดตั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่เป็นส่วนราชการของไทย กับที่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐทั้งของไทยและของต่างประเทศ นำเสนอรูปแบบกฎหมายสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ และนำเสนอรูปแบบกฎหมายมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในกำกับของรัฐ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้เลือกแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้บริหารระดับสูงของสถาบันราชภัฏ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์สาระ (Content Analysis) ประยุกต์เทคนิคของคริปเพนดอร์ฟ (Krippendorff) นำผลที่ได้ตาม เดนโดรแกรม (Dendrogram) ไปสร้างรูปแบบกฎหมายสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ และรูปแบบกฎหมายมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในกำกับของรัฐ และตรวจสอบประเมินจากการประชุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1.ประเด็นสำคัญของกฎหมายจัดตั้งมหาวิทยาลัย ที่เปรียบเทียบการดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นส่วนราชการ ยังคงปฏิบัติตามระเบียบกลางอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจบังคับบัญชา จำนวนสมาชิกในสภามหาวิทยาลัยมีมาก ส่วนมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับปฏิบัติตามกฎเกณฑ์ที่ออกได้เองอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจกำกับดูแล และจำนวนสมาชิกในสภามหาวิทยาลัยมีน้อย 2.รูปแบบกฎหมายสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ นำเสนอ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 องค์กรมหาชนอิสระแบบเต็มรูป สภาเป็นนิติบุคคล กำหนดนโยบายและทิศทางมหาวิทยาลัย กำหนดคุณสมบัติและคัดสรรอธิการบดีและทำสัญญาจ้างอธิการบดี อธิการบดีเป็นผู้ประสานกับสภาโดยตรง รูปแบบที่ 2 สภานโยบายเชิงบริหาร สภาคัดสรรอธิการบดี แต่งตั้งอธิการบดีเป็นผู้บริหารจัดการมหาวิทยาลัยแบบ CEO รูปแบบที่ 3 แบบราชการที่ยืดหยุ่นและคล่องตัว อิสระทุกด้านยกเว้นการบริหารงานบุคคลที่ต้องทำตามระบบราชการ 3. รูปแบบกฎหมายมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในกำกับของรัฐ นำเสนอ 3 รูปแบบทำนองเดียวกับกฎหมายสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ แต่มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏมีจุดเน้นเพื่อการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นและความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน จึงแตกต่างกันที่หลักการหรืออุดมการณ์ วัตถุประสงค์และองค์ประกอบของสภามหาวิทยาลัย และการใช้อำนาจกำกับดูแล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and make comparative analysis of the important legal issues of the act for establishing Thai public higher education institutes, Thai public autonomous universities and foreign public autonomous universities. And to propose the appropriate models of acts for the public autonomous higher education institutes and for the public autonomous Rajabhat Universities. The sample groups which were derived from purposive sampling consisted of experts and high level executives of Rajabhat Institutes. The research instruments included interview form, and questionnaire. Content analysis and Krippendorff techniques were employed. The results obtained from Dendogram were used to form the proposed models. That were assessed and examined by connoisseurship. The results of the research revealed the followings: 1. The important legal issues compared are the operations of the public universities, which still follow bureaucratic regulations, operate under maximal government power as well as contain a large number of university council members. On the contrary, the public autonomous universities apply self-originated regulations, operate under tutelage control and have a smaller number of university council numbers. 2. The three models proposed for the public autonomous higher education institutes include : 1. public autonomous administrative organization, council in form of juristic person regulate policy and targets of the university, stipulate qualifications, elect and draft the employment agreement of the chancellor. In this model the chancellor coordinate directly with the university council. 2. The administrative policy council, the council selects and nominates the chancellor and empowered him to act alike a CEO. 3.Flexible, active and fully autonomous government body except personnel activities, which have to follow a government agency's regulations. 3. The three proposed models for the public autonomous Rajabhat Universities are similar to those of the public autonomous higher education institutes, however these models emphasize on local development and local strength. Therefore, the difference exists in principles or ideology, objectives, the composition of the council and tutelage control.
Creative Commons License