Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of ground surface based on multimode inversion of surface waves
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1205
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการสำรวจชั้นดินด้วยวิธีการตรวจวัดคลื่นผิวดินแบบพาสซีฟแบบใหม่ใช้ชื่อว่า Power of Phase (POP) และการวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนกลับที่คำนึงถึงผลการสั่นไหวของโหมดที่สูงขึ้นของคลื่นผิวดิน การสร้างเส้นโค้งการกระจายของความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนด้วยวิธีการใหม่นี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องหารากของสมการเบสเซลจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ปริพันธ์เชิงเส้นรอบรูปวงกลมที่มีสมมติฐานว่าทุกจุดบนเส้นรอบรูปวงกลมต้องหาค่าได้ หรือในทางปฏิบัติคือ จำเป็นต้องมีจีโอโฟนเพื่อวัดการเคลื่อนที่ของผิวดินทุกจุดบนเส้นรอบรูปวงกลมเหมือนวิธีการที่ได้รับความนิยมในอดีต เช่น SPAC และ CCA เป็นต้น โดยหลักการการสร้างเส้นโค้งการกระจายด้วยวิธี POP คือการหาความสัมพันธ์ของเฟสของคลื่นผิวดินที่ได้จากการตรวจวัด จึงเป็นผลให้เส้นโค้งการกระจายที่คำนวณได้มีความซับซ้อนในการวิเคราะห์น้อยลงและมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนกลับที่คำนึงถึงผลของการสั่นไหวในโหมดที่สูงขึ้นของคลื่นผิวดิน ซึ่งทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ชั้นดินที่ความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามความลึก ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทวนสอบกระบวนการที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นกับสัญญาณคลื่นที่สร้างจากแบบจำลองชั้นดินตามระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และผลตรวจวัดคลื่นผิวดินในสนามที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นดินแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งพบว่าวิธี POP สามารถคำนวณเส้นโค้งการกระจายได้ใกล้เคียงกับเส้นโค้งการกระจายทางทฤษฎีมากกว่าวิธี SPAC และการวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนกลับที่คำนึงโหมดการสั่นไหวของคลื่นผิวดินโหมดที่สูงขึ้นแสดงแยกแยะโครงสร้างชั้นดินได้ละเอียดกว่าการวิเคราะห์จากการสั่นไหวในโหมดพื้นฐานอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A method for estimating the shear wave velocity profile of a ground from ambient vibrations on ground surface is developed in this study. The proposed method consists of an algorithm named the Power of Phase (POP) for determining the dispersion curve of surface waves and an inversion code for estimating the shear wave velocity profile which also consider higher modes of vibrations in addition to the fundamental one. The proposed method does not determine the dispersion curve from the Bessels function and does not assume an infinite number of sensors, therefore, it is less complex and less prone to assumption artifacts when compared to other conventional methods such as SPAC or CCA. The multimodal inversion is vital when an observed vibration is dominated by higher modes e.g. when the ground stiffness does not monotonically increase with depth. The proposed method is validated by finite element simulations and field measurements from 5 locations including cases of normally dispersive ground type, inversely dispersive ground type and un-ordered layered grounds. By comparing the estimated shear wave velocity profiles with the FEM models and site investigation reports, it can be verified that the predictions agree well with the validation data. In addition, the resolution and accuracy of predictions are enhanced when higher modes of vibration are considered in the inversion.
Creative Commons License