Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถทางการคิด ความสามารถในการประมวลผลอย่างอัตโนมัติ และความสามารถทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาครูระดับปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among thinking abilities, automatized information processing ability, and critical thinking ability of the undergraduate students in education
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Second Advisor
ดิเรก ศรีสุโข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.162
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวแปรความสามารถทางการคิดและกลุ่มตัวแปรความสามารถในการประมวลผลอย่างอัตโนมัติ กับกลุ่มตัวแปรความสามารถทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาครูระดับปริญญาตรี และเพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบความสามารถทางการคิด (ตัวแปร 26 ลักษณะ) จากตัวแปรในกลุ่ม ความสามารถทางการคิด ความสามารถในการประมวลผลอย่างอัตโนมัติ และความสามารถทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ นักศึกษาครูระดับปริญญาตรี ในสถาบันราชภัฏ 5 แห่ง จำนวน 418 คน ที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2545 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบความสามารถทางการคิด แบบสอบความสามารถ ในการประมวลผล แบบสอบความสามารถในการประมวลผลอย่างอัตโนมัติ และแบบสอบความสามารถทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ วิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอล และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายความสามารถทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จำนวน 9 ตัว ได้แก่ ความสามารถด้านการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณ ความสามารถ ในการคิดไกล ความสามารถในการค้นหาตัวอักษรแบบซับซ้อน ความสามารถในการคิดลึกซึ้ง ความสามารถด้านภาษา ความสามารถในการคิดคล่อง ความสามารถด้านการลงสรุป ความสามารถในการคิดถูกทาง และความสามารถในการจับคู่ ตัวเลขกับสัญลักษณ์ โดยตัวแปรทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความสามารถทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ได้ร้อยละ 37.5 2. ในการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอล พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ในมิตินี้เกิดจากกลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระ ได้แก่ ความสามารถด้านการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณ ความสามารถในการคิดลึกซึ้ง ความสามารถในการคิดไกล ความสามารถในการค้นหาตัวอักษรแบบซับซ้อน ความสามารถในการคิดคล่อง ความสามารถด้านภาษา ความสามารถในการจับคู่ตัวเลขกับสัญลักษณ์ และจากกลุ่มตัวแปรตาม ได้แก่ ความสามารถด้านการลงข้อสรุป ความสามารถด้านการประเมินผล ความสามารถด้านการรวบรวมข้อมูล และความสามารถด้านการตั้งสมมติฐาน รวมทั้งหมด 11 ตัวแปร โดยกลุ่มของตัวแปรอิสระและกลุ่มของตัวแปรตามมีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวก และอธิบายความแปรปรวนซึ่งกันและกันได้ร้อยละ 40.07 3. จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบความสามารถทางการคิด (ตัวแปร 26 ลักษณะ) ได้ 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) กระบวนการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 2) การคิดกว้างไกล 3) การคำนวณและลงสรุป 4) การค้นหาและจับคู่สัญลักษณ์ 5) การเปรียบเทียบและค้นหาสัญลักษณ์ 6) การคิดหลากหลายและการคิดหาเหตุผล และ 7) ความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งข้อมูล มีค่าความแปรปรวรสะสม 51-493% ของความแปรปรวนทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the relationship among thinking abilities, automatized information processing ability, and critical thinking ability of the undergraduate students in education and 2) to analyze factors of Thinking Abilities (26 variables) from thinking abilities, automatized information processing ability, and critical thinking ability. The samples were four hundreds and eighteen undergraduate students in education of 5 Rajabhat Institutes that study in the second semester of academic year 2002. The research instruments were the Thinking Abilities Test, the Information Processing Abilities Test, the Automatized Information Processing Abilities Test, and the Critical Thinking Abilities Test. Test scores were analyzed through Multiple Regression analysis, Canonical Correlation analysis and Factor analysis. The major findings were as follows : 1. In multiple regression analysis at .05 level with step wise method, there were 9 predictor variables that affected critical thinking ability. The predictors were 1) compare quantity ability 2) prospects thinking ability 3) complex visual search ability 4) deep thinking ability 5) verbal (analogy) ability 6) fluent thinking ability 7) conclusion ability 8) right thinking ability and 9) digit-symbol pairing ability. These predictor variables together were able to account for 37.5% of the variance. 2. In Canonical Correlation analysis, the relationships in this dimension from the group of independent variables, which were 1) compare quantity ability 2) deep thinking ability 3) prospects thinking ability 4) complex visual search ability 5) fluent thinking ability 6) verbal (analogy) ability 7) digit - symbol pairing ability and the relationships in this dimension from the group of dependent variables, which were 1) conclusion ability 2) evaluation ability 3) collecting information ability and 4) hypothesis ability. There were statistically significant positive relationship between eleven variables. These predictor variables together were able to account for 40.07% of the variance. 3. Within all Thinking Abilities (26 variables) factors according to the factor analysis. In this study 7 factors were depicted, which were 1) thinking process 2) broad and prospects thinking 3) calculate and conclusion 4) search and match symbol 5) compare and search symbol 6) flexible thinking and reason thinking and 7) credibility of source of information. These factors together were able to account for 51.493 % of the variance.
Share
COinS