Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะ ของคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs assessment on knowledge and skills development of Basic Educational Institutions' Board Members in Bangkok Educational Service area
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองสิน วิเศษศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.107
Abstract
ประเมินและจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะ ของคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร กรอบการวิจัยคือ ความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทของคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 9 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1) ความรู้และทักษะในด้านการกำหนดนโยบายและแผนพัฒนาของสถานศึกษา 2) ด้านการบริหารจัดการด้านวิชาการ 3) ด้านการระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อการศึกษา 4) ด้านสิทธิและโอกาสทางการศึกษา 5) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการด้านงบประมาณ การบริหารงานบุคคลและการบริหารทั่วไป 6) ด้านการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถานศึกษากับชุมชน องค์กรต่างๆ ทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน 7) ด้านการจัดทำรายงานผลการดำเนินงานประจำปีของสถานศึกษา 8) ด้านการจัดองค์กรคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา และ 9) ด้านการปฏิบัติงานอื่นๆ ตามที่ได้รับมอบหมาย โดยผู้วิจัยสังเคราะห์จากการศึกษาบทบาทของคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา ในระบบบริหารการศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 345 คน รวม 23 สถานศึกษา ในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบ t-test (Paired Sample t-test) ประมวลผลข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ SPSS for Windows และจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้สูตร Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงาน ตามบทบาทของคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาทั้ง 9 ด้าน โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับความรู้และทักษะที่มีในปัจจุบัน ต่ำกว่าระดับความรู้และทักษะที่คาดหวัง ทั้งโดยรายด้านและรายข้อ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) การจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะ ของคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พบว่า คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะ ในด้านการบริหารจัดการด้านวิชาการมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านการปฏิบัติงานอื่นๆ ตามที่ได้รับมอบหมาย และด้านการจัดทำรายงานผลการดำเนินงานประจำปีของสถานศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate and set the order of the needs assessment on knowledge and skills development of Basic Educational Institutions' Board Members in Bangkok Educational Service area. The roles of Basic Educational Institutions' Board Members in Thailand and other countries were studied to identified the knowledge and skills needed, which then was used as a research framework for this study. The knowledge and skills needed encompassed of 9 areas 1) setting of policies and school development plan, 2) administration of academic affairs, 3) mobilization of educational resources, 4) promotion of education rights and opportunities, 5) participation in budget management and personnel and general administration, 6) coordination and promotion of relationships between institutions and communities and other agencies of both the government and private sectors, 7) institution annual reports, 8) organizing of institution administrative structures, and 9) other assignments. The samples of this research were the Board Members of Basic Educational Institutions which consisted of 345 members from 23 Basic Educational Institutions in Bangkok Service Area. The questionnaire form was used as researching tools. Data were analyzed by means of frequency, percent, mean, standard deviation, paired sample t-test, data proceeded by SPSS for Windows. The Modified Priority Needs Index formula (PNI modified) was used to set the order of needs. It was found that (1) There was a statistically significant differences at level of 0.05 between the actual and the expected level of knowledge and skills of Board Members of Basic Educational Institution in all areas. (2) The orders of Needs Assessment of knowledge and skills development of Basic Educational Institution's Board Members were in areas of 1) administration of academic affairs 2) other assignments and institution annual reports, respectively.
Creative Commons License