Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการศึกษาตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนาในสถานศึกษาปฐมวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of Buddhism-based educational practice in early childhood institutions
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุดมลักษณ์ กุลพิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.65
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการศึกษาตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนาในสถานศึกษาปฐมวัย ในศูนย์อบรมเด็กก่อนเกณฑ์ในวัดสังกัดกรมการศาสนา และโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชนที่จัดการศึกษาตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้บริหารและครูอนุบาล กลุ่มละ 280 คน ในศูนย์อบรมเด็กก่อนเกณฑ์ในวัดและผู้บริหารและครูอนุบาล กลุ่มละ 17 คน ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชน รวมทั้งสิ้น 594 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกต จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ศูนย์อบรมเด็กก่อนเกณฑ์ในวัดสังกัดกรมการศาสนา 1) ด้านปรัชญาและเป้าหมายสถานศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาเด็ก โดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานความดีตามหลักพุทธธรรม 2) ด้านนโยบายการจัดการศึกษา มุ่งเตรียมความพร้อมของเด็กทุกด้านทั้งด้านร่างกาย อารมณ์-จิตใจ สังคม และสติปัญญา 3) ด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม ยึดหลักการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม 4) ด้านการเตรียมบุคลากร พิจารณาครูที่ปลูกฝังลักษณะนิสัยที่ดีทั้งด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมให้แก่เด็ก 5) ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน เน้นกิจกรรมที่เด็กได้ฝึกคิดพิจารณาฝึกสมาธิ และลงมือปฏิบัติจริง 6 )ด้านการใช้ สื่อการเรียนการสอน คำนึงถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล 7) ด้านการวัคและประเมินผล ใช้วิธีการสังเกตพฤติกรรม 8) ด้านการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน นำชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมโดยการนิมนต์พระสงฆ์มาเป็นวิทยากร และพระสงฆ์มีบทบาทเป็นสื่อกลางระหว่างบ้าน วัด โรงเรียน ปัญหาที่พบคือ ผู้บริหารไม่สามารถดำเนินการตามปรัชญาและเป้าหมายสถานศึกษาและนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาได้ทั้งหมด สถานศึกษาขาดงบประมาณในการปรับปรูงสภาพแวดล้อม ขาดวิทยากรที่มีความรู้ในการจัดการศึกษาตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนา ขาดงบประมาณเพื่อใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนและการจัดหาสื่อการเรียนการสอน ผู้ปกครองไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการวัดและประเมินผล และชุมชนไม่เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดการศึกษาตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนา 2. โรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชนที่จัดการศึกษาตามแนวพระพุทธคาสนา 1) ด้านปรัชญาและเป้าหมายสถานศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาเด็กทังร่างกายและจิตใจนำไปสู่ความเป็นมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ 2) ด้านนโยบายการจัดการศึกษา มุ่งเตรียมความพร้อมของเด็กทุกด้าน ทังด้านร่างกาย อารมณ์-จิตใจ สังคม และสติปัญญา 3) ด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม ยึดหลักการจัดที่สะอาด สงบ และปลอดโปร่ง 4) ด้านการเตรียมบุคลากร พิจารณาครูที่มีความเป็นกัลยาณมิตรกับเด็ก 5) ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน เน้นกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาเด็ก ทั้งกาย วาจา และใจ 6) ด้านการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน ใช้สื่อที่ช่วยพัฒนาเด็กครบทุกด้าน 7) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ใช้วิธีการสังเกตพฤติกรรมและการสนทนา 8) ด้านการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน นำชุมชนเช้ามามีส่วนร่วมโดยการนิมนต์พระสงฆ์มาแสดงธรรมเทศนาในโรงเรียน ปัญหาที่พบคือ ผู้บริหารไม่สามารถดำเนินการตามปรัชญาและเป้าหมายสถานศึกษาและนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาได้ทังหมด ปัญหาส่วนน้อยที่พบคือ สถานศึกษาขาดงบประมาณในการปรับปรูงสภาพแวดล้อม ครูขาดแหล่งความรู้ในการพัฒนาตนเอง ไม่สามารถประยุกต์หลักธรรมทางพระพุทธ ศาสนาเข้ามาใช้ในกิจกรรมประจำวันได้ ขาดแคลนสื่อการเรียนการสอนที่จำเป็นในการจัดกิจกรรม ขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องการวัดและประเมินผล และชุมชนไม่มีเวลาให้กับโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study state and problems of Buddhism-based educational practice in early childhood institutions in the preschool child care centers in temples under the jurisdiction of the Department of Religious Affairs and in schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Private Education Commission of Buddhism-based educational practice. The samples of this research were administrators and preschool teachers under the preschool child care centers in temples, each of 280 ; and administrators and preschool teachers in schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Private Education Commission each of 17 ; the total of 594 subjects. The research tools were questionnaire, interview and observation forms. From the research, it was found that : 1. Concerning the preschool child care centers in temples under the jurisdiction of the Department of Religious Affairs : 1) Philosophy and goals were to develop the child based on innately good Buddhist concepts. 2) Educational policy was to prepare readiness in all areas of body, mind, social, and intelligence. 3) Environmental arrangement concerned the enhancement of moral and ethics. 4) Personnel preparation considered the teachers who cultivated good character in both moral and ethics to the child. 5) Instructional organization was to emphasize the activities for the child to think wisely, meditate arid practice. 6) Implementation of instructional media considered individual differences. 7) Assesment and evaluation used behavioral-observing method. 8) Developing relationships with community was to involve community into partnership by inviting monks as resource persons, and the monks had a role as mediator among home, temple, and school. Problems found included : Administrators were unable to follow the whole philosophy and goals of the institution and its educational policy, institutions were lack of budget for organizing environment, instructional organization and provision of instructional media, and lack of resource persons who were knowledgeable and competence ; parents lacked of involvement in assesment and evaluation, and community were lack of an understanding on Buddhism- based educational practice. 2. Concerning the schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Private Education Commission of Buddhism-based educational practice : 1) Philosophy and goals were to develop the child both body and mind to be a perfect human. 2) Educational policy was to prepare readiness in all areas of body, mind, social and intelligence. 3) Environmental arrangement concerned cleanliness, calm and spacious. 4) Personnel preparation considered the teachers with Kalyanamittara. 5) Instructional organization was to emphasize activities for the development of body, speech and mind. 6) Implementation of instructional media was to develop the child in all areas. 7) Assesment and evaluation used behavioral-observing method, and discussion. 8) Developing relationships with community was to involve community into partnership by inviting the monks to give a sermon in schools. Problems found included : Administrators were unable to follow the whole philosophy and goals of the institution and its educational policy. Minor problems found included : Institutions were lack of budget for environmental improvement, teacher were lack of resources for self improvement, unable to apply the Buddhist concepts for daily activities, had not enough necessary instructional media in arranging activity, were lack of knowledge and understanding in assessment and evaluation, and community had no time for schools.
Creative Commons License