Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of literature-based english instruction on english reading and writing ability of upper secondary school students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วรรณคดีเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.236
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of literature-based English instruction on English reading and writing ability of upper secondary school students. The subjects were 35 upper secondary school students (Grade 12) who studied at Chitralada School and enrolled in the course of English Creative Writing, second semester, academic year 2008. The experiment lasted for 8 weeks. The paired-sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between the students’ mean scores on the pre- and post-test of reading comprehension and the pre- and post-test of writing. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) the post-test mean scores on the reading comprehension test of upper secondary school students were higher than the pre-test mean scores at the significant level of 0.05 and (2) the post-test mean scores on the writing test of upper secondary school students were higher than the pre-test mean scores at the significant level of 0.05. Upper secondary school students improved their English reading and writing ability after receiving literature-based English instruction
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วรรณคดีเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนจิตรลดา ภาคเรียนที่สอง ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 35 คน ที่เรียนวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสร้างสรรค์ การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและ ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ paired-sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการเขียนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ตอนปลายสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านและเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ หลังจาก เรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วรรณคดีเป็นฐาน
Creative Commons License