Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of the instructional process based on strategies-based instruction, learning cycle model and interactional feedback to enhance paragraph writing ability of undergraduate English majors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การสอนแบบอิงกลยุทธ์ รูปแบบวงจรการเรียนรู้ และการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉท ของนิสิตปริญญาบัณฑิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Second Advisor
Pimpan Dachakupt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.232
Abstract
The purposes of this research were: 1) to develop the instructional process based on strategies-based instruction, learning cycle model and interactional feedback to enhance paragraph writing ability of undergraduate English majors, 2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the instructional process through experts’ validation and by implementing such in class The developed instructional process included five stages: (1) studying, analyzing and synthesizing the strategies-based instruction, learning cycle model and interactional feedback and their underlying theories: social constructivism, constructivism and interactionist and socio-cultural theories, (2) writing the pedagogical principles of the instructional process based on strategies-based instruction, learning cycle model and interactional feedback to enhance paragraph writing ability, (3) specifying the objectives and expected learning outcomes, (4) developing the steps of the instructional process, (5) validating the instructional process by experts, and then try out the instructional process. The comments and suggestions from the experts and the results of try-out were used to refine the developed instructional process. This developed instructional process was implemented to the sample who were 30 students majoring in English majors and taking a paragraph writing course, summer semester, the academic year 2007, and were purposively selected as an experimental group (15 students) and a control group (15 students). Before the experiment, English paragraph writing test as a pretest was administered to both groups and the results confirmed that they were comparable. The duration of this implementation was five weeks. The experimental group and the control group obtained a 3-hour class a day for 10 days of the developed instructional process and the conventional teaching (PPP Method) to enhance paragraph writing ability respectively. After the treatment, the English paragraph writing ability test was administered in both groups in order to evaluate the differences. Furthermore, the students in the experimental group had a chance to complete the questionnaires eliciting their opinions towards the instruction process based on strategies-based instruction, learning cycle model and interactional feedback to enhance paragraph writing ability. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The developed instructional process consisted of five principles: 1) to challenge learner’s thoughts or to make a cognitive conflicts, 2) to promote learning strategies among learners, 3) to share interactional feedback among peers-peers, teachers-learners, 4) to enable learners to become more proficient and skillful, 5) to show learner’s work piece or production. The objective of this instructional process was to enhance paragraph writing ability of undergraduate English majors. There are six teaching steps in this instructional process: 1) raising curiosity and awareness, 2) inductive and deductive modeling, 3) practice with explanation, 4) elaborated action planning, 5) automated focused tasks, and 6) evaluation and reinforcement. 2. The results of the evaluation of the effectiveness of the instructional process based on strategies-based instruction, learning cycle model and interactional feedback to enhance paragraph writing ability were: 1) paragraph writing ability posttest scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group at .05 level, and 2) the data from the questionnaires showed that the students in the experimental group had positive opinions towards the developed instructional process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การสอนแบบอิงกลยุทธ์ รูปแบบวงจรการเรียนรู้ และการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉท ของนิสิตปริญญาบัณฑิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ และ (2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการดังกล่าวโดยการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการทดสอบกระบวนการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียน การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนมีการดำเนินการ 5 ขั้น ได้แก่ (1) การศึกษาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์การสอนแบบ อิงกลยุทธ์ รูปแบบวงจรการเรียนรู้ และการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มาจากแนวคิดคอนสตรักทิวิสต์เชิงสังคม แนวคิดคอนสตรักทิวิสต์ และทฤษฎีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการเรียนรู้เชิงสังคมวัฒนธรรม เพื่อสรุปเป็นสาระสำคัญของแนวคิดเหล่านี้ (2) การพัฒนาหลักการของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนจากสาระสำคัญของแนวคิด (3) การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และผลการเรียนรู้ที่คาดหวังจากหลักการของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน (4) การพัฒนาขั้นตอนของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนจากวัตถุประสงค์ (5) การตรวจสอบกระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และนำไปทดลองสอนเบื้องต้นแล้วปรับปรุงกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยนำไปใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนิสิตปริญญาบัณฑิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษที่เรียนวิชาการเขียนอนุเฉท ภาคฤดูร้อน ประจำปีการศึกษา 2550 ของคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 30 คน นิสิตดังกล่าวได้รับการสุ่มจำแนกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน ที่มีคะแนนความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉทภาษาอังกฤษไม่แตกต่างกันก่อนการทดลอง การทดลองใช้ระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 10 วัน ๆ ละ 3 ชั่วโมงต่อ 1 บทเรียน โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้นมากับกลุ่มทดลอง และใช้การสอนแบบประเพณีนิยม (ด้วยวิธี PPP) กับกลุ่มควบคุม หลังการทดลองได้มีการทดสอบความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉทของนิสิตทั้งสองกลุ่มเพื่อนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่างและสรุปความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มทดลองที่มีต่อกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การบวนการเรียนการสอนนี้มีหลักการ 5 ประการ คือ 1) ท้าทายความความคิดหรือให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางปัญญา 2) ส่งเสริมกลยุทธ์การเรียนรุ้ 3) ให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เรียนและผู้เรียน และผู้เรียนและครู 4) เพิ่มศักยภาพและความชำนาญ และ 5) แสดงชิ้นงานหรือผลงาน วัตถุประสงค์ของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน คือ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉทของนิสิตปริญญาบัณฑิตวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ขั้นตอนการสอนมี 6 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ 1) เพิ่มความอยากรู้และความตระหนัก 2) ใช้โมเดลอุปนัยและนิรนัย 3) ฝึกพร้อมการอธิบาย 4) วางแผนปฏิบัติอย่างประณีต 5) ฝึกเน้นเฉพาะประเด็นโดยอัตโนมัติ และ 6) ประเมินชิ้นงานและเสริมแรง 2. การประเมินการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉทสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อกระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การสอนแบบอิงกลยุทธ์ รูป แบบวงจรการเรียนรู้ และการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถการเขียนอนุเฉท
Share
COinS