Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย (พุทธศักราช 2459-2549)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the evolution of the function of Thai higher education institutions for arts and cultural preservation (B.E. 1916-2006)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Second Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.186
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2459-2549 วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อภารกิจด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย และเสนอแนะแนวทางการดำเนินงานภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์จากการศึกษาเอกสาร โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 ยุค ได้แก่ยุคเริ่มก่อตั้ง(พ.ศ.2459-2475) ยุคสร้างและธำรงไทย (พ.ศ. 2475-2500) ยุคขยายการศึกษาพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ (พ.ศ.2500-2537) และยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ : ปฏิรูปการศึกษา (พ.ศ. 2537-2549) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในยุคเริ่มก่อตั้ง ยุคสร้างและธำรงไทย และยุคขยายการศึกษาพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยภายนอกหลักที่มีผลต่อภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยคือ สภาพการเมืองเป็นผลให้ในยุคเริ่มก่อตั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเน้นการฝึกอาชีพ ส่วนงานทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมอยู่ในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ในยุคสร้างและธำรงไทย รัฐบาลใช้นโยบายรัฐนิยมทำให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาให้ความสำคัญต่อภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมโดยกำหนดไว้ในจุดมุ่งหมายของมหาวิทยาลัย และในยุคขยายการศึกษาพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ รัฐบาลมุ่งพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและขยายการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาสู่ภูมิภาค ในช่วงหลังของยุคนี้จึงเริ่มสนใจงานศิลปวัฒนธรรม ในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์: ปฏิรูปการศึกษา สภาพสังคมที่เป็นผลจากกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์มีผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จึงมีการให้ความสนใจในภารกิจทางด้านนี้เพิ่มขึ้นปรากฏในนโยบายของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยมีการตั้งหน่วยงานทางวัฒนธรรมในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้น รูปแบบการดำเนินงานตามภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย ได้แก่ การจัดเป็นรายวิชาพื้นฐานสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาทุกคน การเปิดหลักสูตรใหม่ทั้งระดับปริญญาตรีและระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรม การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมภายในมหาวิทยาลัยให้มีบรรยากาศทางวัฒนธรรม การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานทางศิลปวัฒนธรรม ภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจึงปรากฏความชัดเจนมากที่สุดในยุคนี้ แนวทางการดำเนินภารกิจทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาจึงควรยอมรับกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์และพหุลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมแต่ในขณะเดียวกันควรแสดงเอกลักษณ์ไทยให้ปรากฏเพื่อป้องกันการถูกกลืนชาติด้วยวัฒนธรรมนานาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research are to study the evolution of Thai higher education institutions for arts and cultural preservation from 1916 to 2006; to analyze factors affecting such efforts; and, to recommend operational guidance on the matter. Based on the historical approach, the research explored literature with the efforts of Thai higher education institutions in the preservation of arts and culture divided into four phases: Establishment Phase (1916-1932), Building and Maintenance Phase (1932-1957), Educational and Economic Development Phase (1957-1994), and, Globalization and Educational Reform Phase (1994-2006). The research finds that the key factor affecting the efforts of Thai higher education institutions in the preservation of arts and culture during the Establishment Phase, the Building and Maintenance Phase, and, the Educational and Economic Development Phase was the political situation. The focus of higher education institutions at the time when they were initially established was on professional development while the preservation of arts and culture was under the patronage of His Majesty the King. Higher education institutions began to undertake the efforts and to include the preservation of arts and culture as one of their missions during the Building and Maintenance Phase when the statism was favored by the government. During the Educational and Economic Development Phase, the government attempted to engage in educational and economic development by bringing higher education to the different regions of Thailand. It was towards the end of this phase that arts and culture became a subject of interests. Subsequently, during the Globalization and Educational Reform Phase, the efforts of Thai higher education institutions in the preservation of arts and culture were significantly affected. As a result, more attention was paid as evidenced by the initiatives of Ministry of University Affairs to establish a number of new cultural agencies within higher education institutions. The efforts of Thai higher education institutions in the preservation of arts and culture are most notable during this phase. They include the offering of relevant foundation courses to all students; the offering of undergraduate and graduate programs in arts and culture; the introduction of cultural elements within the institutions’ compound; and, the establishment of artistic and cultural agencies. In their efforts to preserve arts and culture, higher education institutions should take into account the changes brought about by globalization and the existing cultural plurality while trying their best to position the distinct Thai qualities in such a manner that prevents the Thai arts and culture from being consume by foreign elements
Share
COinS