Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยการบูรณาการทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ การสื่อสาร และการให้เหตุผล เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of an instructional process by integrating the theory of growth of mathematical understanding, communicating, and reasoning to enhance mathematical competency of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Second Advisor
น้อมศรี เคท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.180
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยการบูรณาการทฤษฎี การพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ การสื่อสาร และการให้เหตุผล เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการพิจารณาจากสมรรถภาพทางคณิตศาสตร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความรู้ด้านมโนทัศน์ ความรู้ด้านการดำเนินการ ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร และความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ ดำเนินการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนโดยวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาสร้างกระบวนการเรียนการสอน แล้วนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนห้วยยอด จังหวัดตรัง จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียนๆ ละ 48 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แบบวัดความรู้ด้านมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความรู้ด้านการดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสถิติ t ANCOVA และ MANCOVA ได้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการสอน 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นทบทวนความรู้พื้นฐาน 2) ขั้นการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ 3) ขั้นสร้างความเชื่อมโยง และ 4) ขั้นสร้างความรู้และนำความรู้ไปใช้ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรู้ด้านมโนทัศน์ ความรู้ด้านการดำเนินการ ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา การสื่อสารและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรู้ด้านมโนทัศน์ ความรู้ด้านการดำเนินการ ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา การสื่อสาร และการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน หลังเรียนด้วยกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop an instructional process by integrating the theory of growth of mathematical understanding, communicating, and reasoning to enhance mathematical competency of lower secondary school students, and 2) study the effects of the developed instructional process on mathematical competency which composed of mathematical conceptual knowledge, procedural knowledge, problem solving, communication and reasoning abilities. The instructional process was developed based on analysis and synthesis of background knowledge of mathematics instructional management, theory of growth of mathematical understanding, communicating and reasoning, and tried out and implemented in the following way: The samples of this study were eighth grade students of Huai Yod School, Trang Province. There were two groups of students, one control and one experimental, with 48 students in each group. The duration of this experiment was 12 weeks long. The research instruments were tests of mathematical conceptual knowledge, mathematical procedural knowledge, mathematical problem solving ability, mathematical communication ability and mathematical reasoning ability. Data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANCOVA and MANCOVA. The developed instructional process consisted of 4 steps, namely: 1) reviewing prior knowledge, 2) learning from doing activity, 3) connecting information and 4) constructing knowledge and applying. The findings of this study were as follows: 1. The mathematical conceptual knowledge, procedural knowledge, problem solving, communication, and reasoning abilities of students in the experimental group were significantly higher than those of students in the control group at .05 level. 2. Mathematical conceptual knowledge, procedural knowledge, problem solving, communication, and reasoning abilities of students in the experimental group after learning with developed instructional process were significantly higher than before learning with developed instructional process at .05 level.
Creative Commons License