Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of elementary school teachers' instructional capacity through lesson study approach
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิศนา แขมมณี
Second Advisor
คอลลินสัน, วิเวียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.176
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทการทำงานของครูไทย และเพื่อศึกษาผลการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูตามแนวคิดการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียน การวิจัยปฏิบัติการเชิงปฏิบัติจริง (practical action research) ครั้งนี้มีผู้ร่วมวิจัยเป็นครูประถมศึกษา จำนวน 19 คน จากโรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2 แห่ง ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาข้อมูลจากการดำเนินงานตามกระบวนการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนของครูผู้ร่วมวิจัยซึ่งได้แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มศึกษาผ่านบทเรียน 5 กลุ่มย่อยตามกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มละ 3-6 คน และดำเนินงานการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนในระยะเวลา 1 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กระบวนการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวคิดการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนเป็นกระบวนการทำงานในการพัฒนาวิชาชีพของครูในบริบทการทำงานจริงของตนผ่านการทำงานกลุ่มแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังอย่างเป็นระบบและต่อเนื่อง เพื่อพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เน้นการพัฒนาการคิดและการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน กระบวนการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนมีขั้นตอนสำคัญ 6 ขั้นที่มีลักษณะเป็นวงจร ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดเป้าหมายการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียน (2) การวางแผนบทเรียน (3) การสอนและการสังเกตในชั้นเรียน (4) การสืบสอบผลการปฏิบัติงาน (5) การปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทเรียน และ (6) การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ ทั้งนี้ในการดำเนินงานตามกระบวนการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียน ครูสามารถปรับขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานให้สอดคล้องและเหมาะสมกับสภาพการปฏิบัติงานจริงของตนได้โดยยังคงรักษาองค์ประกอบสำคัญของกระบวนการไว้ องค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) การทำงานแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง (2) การกำหนดประเด็นการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนที่มาจากสภาพปัญหาด้านการคิดหรือการเรียนรู้ในการเรียนการสอนจริงในชั้นเรียน (3) การสังเกตพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงการเรียนรู้และการคิดของนักเรียนโดยตรงในชั้นเรียน (4) การให้ผลสะท้อนและการอภิปรายผลการปฏิบัติงาน (5) การดำเนินการในระยะยาวและขับเคลื่อนกระบวนการให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทการทำงานจริงโดยครู และ (6) การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รู้ 2) การดำเนินงานตามกระบวนการศึกษาผ่านบทเรียนสามารถช่วยพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนของครูได้ในทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในการจัดการเรียนการสอน ด้านทักษะการคิดในการจัดการเรียนการสอน และด้านความสามารถในการทำงานแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง โดยครูผู้ร่วมวิจัยมีการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในการจัดการเรียนการสอนมากที่สุด และครูผู้ร่วมวิจัยประมาณร้อยละ 50 มีการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนตัวบ่งชี้ทั้งหมด 11 ตัวบ่งชี้ ทั้งนี้ ครูผู้ร่วมวิจัยทุกคนมีการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนอย่างน้อย 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ โดยมีการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนอย่างน้อย 1 ตัวบ่งชี้ในแต่ละด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to develop a lesson study process appropriate forThai teachers' context and to study the effects of lesson study on teachers' instructional capacity. This practical action research study involved 19 participants teaching in two elementary schools in Bangkok. The researcher had studied data obtained from the implementation of the lesson study process by participating teachers, who were divided into five lesson study groups of three to six members each, according to their subject-matter expertise. The teachers had implemented lesson study for the one year from October 2006 to October 2007. The research results were as follows: 1) The lesson study process, developed from the lesson study approach, is a process in which teacher groups direct their professional learning in actual context to achieve instructional improvement focused on student thinking and learning. Each group works collaboratively, continuously, and systematically through a cyclical lesson study process that involves six concrete steps: (1) identifying a lesson study theme or goal, (2) planning the lesson, (3) teaching and observing the lesson in class, (4) debriefing, (5) revising the lesson, and (6) sharing results. The teachers can modify the steps to fit their reality and context but keep intact a balance of six essential elements of lesson study process: (1) teachers work together collaboratively, (2) the lesson study theme focuses on real instructional issues related to students' thinking or learning in actual classrooms, (3) teachers directly observe students' thinking and learning in the classroom, (4) the process includes reflection and discussion, (5) the process is long-term, teacher-driven, and classroom- or school-based, and (6) the process includes participation by knowledgeable others about the selected theme. 2) In implementing the lesson study process, it was found that the participants had improved their instructional capacity in each of three aspects: knowledge and understanding of instruction, reflective thinking skills for instruction, and collaborative work ability. Their greatest improvement was in knowledge and understanding; about 50% of the participants improved their instructional capacity on more than half of all the 11 indicators. Every participant improved their instructional capacity on at least three indicators, and on at least one indicator in each of the three aspects.
Creative Commons License