Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยด้านนวัตกรรมการพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meta-analysis research of innovations to improve reading comprehensions of elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.158
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษางานวิจัยด้านนวัตกรรมการพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านของ นักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2. เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของนวัตกรรมการพัฒนาความเข้าใจ ในการอ่านของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 3. เพื่อสังเคราะห์สรุปข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยด้านนวัตกรรมการพัฒนาความเข้าใจ ในการอ่านของนักเรียนประถมศึกษางานวิจัยทีนำมาสังเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่ตีพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2531–2549 จำนวน 69 เล่ม โดยใช้แบบบันทึกคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย และแบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัย เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลคำนวณตามวิธีของ Glass จำนวน 171 ค่า และตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยจัดประเภทจำนวน 21 ตัวแปร และตัวแปรต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 11 ตัวแปร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ สถิติบรรยาย วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดอิทธิพล การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยพบว่า 1. งานวิจัยด้านนวัตกรรมการพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา มีการศึกษามากที่สุดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2535–2539 (37.7%) โดยมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒผลิตมากที่สุด (21%) คุณภาพงานวิจัย โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยในช่วงมีพิสัย 3.246 ถึง 4.000 2. ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับค่าขนาดอิทธิพล ได้แก่ ความเป็นนวัตกรรมด้านกิจกรรม (r=0.280) และความเป็นนวัตกรรมด้านการสอน (r=0.333) ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่าตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยร่วมกันอธิบายค่าความแปรปรวนในขนาดอิทธิพลได้ 56.2% 3. ผลการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัย พบว่า นวัตกรรมด้านที่มีผลต่อค่าขนาดอิทธิพล เรียงตามลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดอิทธิพลจากมากไปหาน้อยดังนี้ คือ 1) ด้านการสอน:- นวัตกรรมที่มีความหลากหลายและมีความยืดหยุ่นสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ได้ แต่ผู้ที่จะนำไปใช้จะต้องศึกษาเงื่อนไข และข้อจำกัดของการสอน ก่อนจะนำไปใช้เพื่อให้ได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุด 2) ด้านกิจกรรม:- นวัตกรรม เน้นให้นักเรียนได้รับการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถและศักยภาพเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาไทย และนวัตกรรมที่เน้นให้นักเรียนได้ทำงานร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่ม และให้ผู้เรียนลงมือปฏิบัติกิจกรรมเพื่อให้ได้รับคำตอบด้วยตนเอง 3) ด้านการเรียนแบบร่วมมือ:- นวัตกรรมการจัดการเรียนที่เหมาะกับการพัฒนาเด็กเรียนอ่อนโดยเฉพาะ เด็กอ่อนจะได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากเด็กเก่งเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจร่วมกัน 4) ด้านสื่อการสอน:- นวัตกรรม มีลักษณะที่หลากหลายที่ช่วยพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียน และ 5) ด้านเทคนิคและกลวิธี:- นวัตกรรม ที่เน้นการพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านในระดับตีความ รวมทั้งกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนได้ใช้กระบวนการคิด โดยครูเป็นผู้คอยให้ความช่วยเหลือ แนะนำ ช่วยจัดกระบวนการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนทำให้ มีบรรยากาศการเรียนที่มีความสุข ความสนุกสนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study research of innovations to improve reading comprehension of elementary school students. 2) to study the characteristics of research affecting the effect sizes of innovations to improve reading comprehension of elementary school students. 3) to synthesize the research findings on improve reading comprehension of elementary school students. The research reports to be synthesized in this study were 69 experimental research published in 1987-2006. The research instruments were the recording form of research characteristics and the research evaluation form. The data consisted of 171 effect sizes calculated using Glass’s method and 21 categorical variables and 11 continuous variables of research characteristics. Data analysis were descriptive statistic, the analysis of difference between effect sizes means, analysis of variance and multiple regression. The results of research synthesis were: 1. Most of the research on improve reading comprehension of elementary school students were conducted between B.E. 2535-2539 (37.7%), by students at Srinakharinwirot University (21%). The quality of research report as a hole was very good with the range average equal to 3.246-4.000. 2. The research characteristics variables related to effect sizes were innovativeness on activity (r=0.280), innovativeness on instruction (r=0.333). The multiple regression analysis result indicated that the research characteristic variables could accounted for 56.2% of variance in effect sizes. 3. The synthesis result revealed that the innovation having effects on effect sizes, sorted according to the magnitude of effect sizes, in descendent order, were 1) instruction:- innovations with variation, flexibility and adaptability that the users had to study conditions, limitation of instruction before application to obtain maximum advantages; 2) activities:- innovation focusing on development of students’ capacity and ability related to Thai reading; innovation focusing on students’ group working, and doing with their own hands to obtain the answer; 3) cooperation learning:- innovation on learning organization appropriate for disadvantageous students’ learning, especially the case in which the advantageous students got help from the gifted ones for mutual understanding; 4) teaching media:- innovation with variation that helped developing students understanding in reading; and 5) techniques and strategies:- innovation activity focusing on the development in reading and interpretation, including instructional process in the classroom in order to create happy and fun learning atmosphere.
Creative Commons License