Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อการพัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนหลังการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A needs assessment for developing school improvement process after inspection
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.133
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกของโรงเรียนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาตาม ตัวแปรด้านสังกัดและศึกษาระดับพัฒนาการของผลการประเมินภายนอก (2) ศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาโรงเรียนที่พึงประสงค์หลังการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอก (3) เปรียบเทียบกระบวนการปรับปรุงพัฒนาโรงเรียนที่มีการปฏิบัติจริงหลังการตรวจ สอบคุณภาพภายนอกระหว่างโรงเรียนที่มีสังกัดและขนาดต่างกัน และพัฒนาการของผลการประเมินภายนอกต่างกัน และ (4) ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นของโรงเรียนด้านกระบวนการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนหลังการ ตรวจสอบคุณภาพภายนอก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือโรงเรียนจำนวน 15 โรงเรียน เขตพื้นที่การศึกษา 1 จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือครูในโรงเรียนทั้ง 3 สังกัด จำนวน 218 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อการพัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุง โรงเรียนหลังการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติบรรยาย ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกของสถานศึกษาที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาของโรงเรียนทั้ง 3 สังกัดทั้งรอบแรกและรอบสองไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับดี ในจำนวน 14 มาตรฐานของการประเมินภายนอก พบว่าในรอบแรก มาตรฐานที่มีผลประเมินต่ำสุด คือ มาตรฐานที่ 3 “ผู้เรียนมีสุนทรียภาพและลักษณะนิสัยด้านศิลปะ ดนตรีและกีฬา" ส่วนรอบสอง คือ มาตรฐานที่ 5 “ผู้เรียนมีความรู้และทักษะที่จำเป็นตามหลักสูตร" และพบว่าพัฒนาการที่เกิดขึ้นมากคือ พัฒนาการจากระดับดีเป็นระดับดี คิดเป็น 40 % 2) จากผลการสังเคราะห์เอกสารพบว่า กระบวนการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนประกอบด้วย 10 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การทำให้เกิดการยอมรับผลประเมิน การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุ การร่วมกันหาวิธีแก้ไข การมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไข การกำหนดเป้าหมายการพัฒนา การวางระบบกำกับติดตาม การตรวจสอบผลการพัฒนา การเผยแพร่ผลประเมิน การพัฒนาตนเองและการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ 3) โดยเฉลี่ยโรงเรียนมีการดำเนินงานตามกระบวนการปรับปรุงโรงเรียน 10 ขั้นตอน ได้คะแนนการปฏิบัติงานร้อยละ 97.67 ของงานที่ควรจะทำเพื่อให้เกิดคุณภาพตามมาตรฐานการประเมินภายนอก และไม่ว่าจะเป็นสังกัดและขนาดใดต่างก็มีการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนอยู่ในระดับดี เมื่อจำแนกกลุ่มโรงเรียนตามระดับพัฒนาการของผลการประเมินภายนอกจากรอบแรกและ รอบสอง พบว่าการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนเกิดขึ้นมากในกลุ่มโรงเรียนที่มีพัฒนาการจากระดับ พอใช้ในรอบแรกมาเป็นระดับดีในรอบสอง 4) ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงโรงเรียนที่จำเป็นต้องเร่งดำเนินการมากที่สุด คือ ขั้นการเผยแพร่ผลการประเมิน และการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุ และเร่งปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานในมาตรฐานที่ 4 “ผู้เรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ คิดสังเคราะห์ มีวิจารณญาณ มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์ คิดไตร่ตรองและมีวิสัยทัศน์" ซึ่งพบว่ามีการปรับปรุงน้อยกว่ามาตรฐานอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study compare external quality evaluation results of the case study schools based on jurisdictions variable and to study development level of the external quality evaluation results, (2) to study deserve development process of school after the external quality evaluation, (3) to compare improvement school development process after inspection of external quality of the schools between jurisdictions and sizes different and development external evaluation results, and (4) to assess needs of the schools development process external quality after inspection. The samples for this research were 15 schools in Educational Area 1, Samutprakan Province. Data providers were 218 teachers in 3 jurisdictions. Data were collected by questionnaires for developing school improvement process after quality inspection. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics with SPSS program. The results were as follows: 1) The first and the second rounds of external quality evaluation results of case study in 3 jurisdictions indifferent produced good level on average. For 14 standards of external evaluation, that the first round, the lowest evaluation result was the third standard “the students possess aesthetics, characteristics of art, music and sport". The second round was the fifth standard “the students had knowledge and skills required of the curriculum." And development that from good level to good level acquired 40 percent. 2) According to documents synthesis, there were 10 steps of school development process including production for evaluation results acceptance, cause analysis, co-operation for solution, involvement for solution, definition of development goals, supervision and monitoring systems, development performances audit, propagate of evaluation results, self-development and exchange of knowledge. 3) On average, the schools followed 10 steps of school development process and acquired 97.67 percent scores of the works which should be performed to produce quality in accordance with external evaluation standards. Any jurisdictions and sizes of the schools performed good level of school development. After classifying group of schools based on development level of external evaluation of the first and the second rounds, group of the schools with fair development level in the first round to good level in the second round. 4) The critical steps of schools development were accelerate of evaluation results, cause analysis and accelerating improvement of works in the fourth standard “the students had analytical thinking, synthetic thinking, discretion, constructive suggestions, reflective thinking and vision" which performed less improvement than other standards.
Creative Commons License