Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์นโยบายด้านการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานี ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2449-2468
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of educational policies for Monthon Pattani between B.E. 2449 and B.E. 2468
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.116
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)วิเคราะห์นโยบายด้านการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานี ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2449-2468 และ 2) วิเคราะห์แนวคิดของคณะเสนาบดีด้านการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานีระหว่าง พ.ศ.2449-2468 การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์นโยบายด้านการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานี และวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของคณะเสนาบดีด้านการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานีระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2449-2468 ที่ปรากฏในหลักฐานชั้นต้น โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ระเบียบวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยจากเอกสารทั้งเอกสารปฐมภูมิและเอกสารทุติยภูมิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นโยบายที่สำคัญด้านการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานีคือ การจัดการศึกษาเบื้องต้นทั่วทั้งมณฑล โดยเน้นให้ราษฎรพูด อ่านและเขียนภาษาไทยได้ เนื่องจากราษฎรส่วนใหญ่ในมณฑลปัตตานีนับถือศาสนาอิสลาม และใช้ภาษามลายูในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่โรงเรียนที่รัฐจัดขึ้นในระยะแรกอยู่ในวัดทั้งสิ้น ทำให้บิดามารดาชาวมุสลิมไม่นิยมส่งบุตรหลานเข้าเรียนในโรงเรียนเหล่านั้น รัฐบาลจึงมีแนวคิดให้แทรกการสอนภาษาไทยในสุเหร่าและมัสยิด แต่ไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควร ต่อมารัฐบาลได้จัดตั้งโรงเรียนเพิ่มมากขึ้น และดำเนินการด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เพื่อให้ราษฎรส่วนใหญ่ในมณฑลปัตตานียินยอมส่งบุตรหลานของตนเข้าเรียนภาษาไทย ในโรงเรียนที่รัฐบาลจัดตั้งขึ้น ในปีพ.ศ. 2464 เมื่อมีการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติประถมศึกษา 2464 ขึ้น ทำให้สามารถเกณฑ์เด็กให้เข้าเรียนในโรงเรียนได้มากขึ้น แต่พ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองชาวมุสลิมพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เพื่อไม่ให้ลูกหลานได้เข้าเรียนภาษาไทย ความพยายามที่จะจัดการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานีช่วงหลังปี พ.ศ.2465 เป็นต้นมา ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นที่พอใจของราษฎรส่วนใหญ่ในมณฑลปัตตานี เนื่องจากการประชุมของคณะเสนาบดีเกี่ยวกับการศึกษา ที่ร่วมกันเสนอแนวทางอันเหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานี โดยเฉพาะเมื่อประกาศใช้หลักรัฐศาสโนบาย ในปีพ.ศ. 2466 ตามมติของคณะเสนาบดี โดยการนำของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้าบริพัตรสุขุมพันธ์ กรมหลวงนครสวรรค์วรพินิต และเหล่าเสนาบดี มีสาระสำคัญคือให้ยกเลิกสิ่งที่ขัดต่อหลักศาสนาหรือประเพณีทุกอย่าง และส่งเสริมสิ่งที่ทำให้ราษฎรเห็นว่า รัฐบาลอุดหนุนศาสนาอิสลาม และต้องสอนทั้งภาษามลายูและภาษาไทยด้วย ส่งผลให้ราษฎรในมณฑลปัตตานีพอใจ เพราะสามารถจัดการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานีให้สอดคล้องกับศาสนา ประเพณี วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นได้เป็นอย่างดี สถานศึกษาในขณะนั้น จึงเป็นเสมือนสถานที่สมานความสามัคคีระหว่างชนในชาติด้วย บทเรียนที่สำคัญในการจัดการศึกษาในมณฑลปัตตานีตลอดระยะเวลา 20 ปี นับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2449-2468 นั้นพบว่า นโยบายด้านการศึกษาในพื้นที่ที่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านสังคม เช่นในมณฑลปัตตานีนั้น ต้องเน้นความเป็นเอกภาพท่ามกลางความหลากหลาย และคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างทั้งในด้านภาษา ศาสนา และวัฒนธรรม ทั้งนี้การจัดให้มีการเรียนการสอนภาษาไทยควบคู่กับภาษามลายูเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่เป็นที่พอใจของราษฎร รวมทั้งคำนึงถึงอัตลักษณ์ของคนในสังคมนั้นด้วย นอกจากนี้การสร้างสำนึกในความเป็นพลเมืองของชาติ สร้างความรู้สึกร่วมในการเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน สร้างค่านิยมของการมีส่วนร่วม ย่อมส่งผลให้การจัดการศึกษาบรรลุตามเป้าหมาย และนำไปสู่ความสันติอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) analyze the educational policies for Monthon Pattani between B.E. 2449 and B.E. 2468. 2) analyze the concept of a group’s the Minister of a State in Educational management for Monthon Pattani between B.E. 2449 and B.E. 2468 This research was an analysis of Educational policies for Monthon Pattani between B.E. 2449 and B.E. 2468 which appears in primary evidence. Researcher selected the historical research method principally that be documentary research; primary documents and secondary documents for studying. The research findings revealed an important educational policy in Monthon Pattani was that the basic educational management all over the Monthon emphasizing the populace speaking, reading and writing Thai language because the most people in Monthon Pattani respected Islamism and using the Malay language in daily life. Schools, which were founded by the state at first time, situated in the temple therefore, Muslim parents did not like to send their children in those schools. The government had a concept by inserting the teaching Thai language in mosque but it was not effectiveness then, the government founded a lot of schools and proceeded by using many methods for the most of people in Monthon Pattani consenting the children to study Thai language in the founded schools. In B.E. 2464, when there was an annoucement of Elementary Education Acts B.E. 2464. It was able to make the grade for the children into schools but many muslim parents tried to avoid in many methods for uneducated Thai. Trying to manage the education in Monthon Pattani during after B.E. 2465 was successful and the most of people in Monthon were satisfied because of the conference of group’s the Minister of a State about education that proposed the suitable guideline for educational management in Monthon Pattani. Particularly, after announcing the political policy principles in B.E. 2466 along with the agreement of the group’s Minister by leading of His Royal Highness Prince Paribatra of Nakorn Sawan had an important content that was canceling things that opposed the religion principles or every traditions and enhancing the everything that made the people percept the government supported Islamism and taught both of the Malay and Thai language, effecting to people in Monthon Pattani were satisfied because the capability of educational management in Monthon Pattani was cohered with religion, tradition and local culture. In that time, the schools became a place with full of harmonious in between the national people. An important lesson in educational management in Monthon Pattani along 20 years from B.E. 2449 to B.E. 2468 found that educational policy in the different areas of society such as Monthon Pattani. It had to emphasize a unity among the varities and realized the variety of language, religion and culture, moreover, managing the Thai instruction along with Malay language was one method that make the people satisfied and also realized the individual of people too. Therefore, making the realization in population, in harmonious and valuation of participation always effected the educational management to the target and led to the real peace.
Creative Commons License