Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์ที่มีต่อมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาและความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงอุปนัยของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of constructivist-based instruction on biology concepts and inductive reasoning ability of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.69
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษามโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนหลังการใช้การเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์ 2) ศึกษาความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงอุปนัยของนักเรียนหลังการใช้ การเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์ 3) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์กับกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบปกติ 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงอุปนัยของนักเรียนระหว่างก่อนและหลังการใช้การเรียนการสอนตามแนว คอนสตรักติวิสต์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนวัดนวลนรดิศ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2550 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียนๆ ละ 47 คน โดยกำหนดให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน เรียนโดยจัดการเรียน การสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์ และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน เรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยา มีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.81 ค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ในช่วง 0.20-0.70 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.21-0.86 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงอุปนัย มีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ 0.79 ค่าความยากง่ายอยู่ในช่วง 0.23-0.75 และค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในช่วง 0.22-0.75 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนชีววิทยาโดยจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสรักติวิสต์มีคะแนนมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 71.81 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ สูงกว่าร้อยละ 70 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนชีววิทยาโดยจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์มีคะแนนความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงอุปนัยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 74.79 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด คือ ร้อยละ 60 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนชีววิทยาโดยจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์มีคะแนนความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงอุปนัยเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนชีววิทยาโดยจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคอนสตรักติวิสต์มีคะแนนมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) study biology concepts of students learning through the constructivist-based instruction, 2) study inductive reasoning ability of students learning through the constructivist-based instruction, 3) compare biology concepts of students between group learning through the constructivist-based instruction and conventional teaching method, and 4) compare inductive reasoning ability of students learning through the constructivist-based instruction between before and after learning. The sample were two classrooms of the eleventh grade students of Wat Nuannordit School in the first semester of academic year 2007. They were assigned to be an experimental group with 47 students learning through the constructivist-based instruction and a control group with 47 students learning through conventional teaching method. The research instruments were 1) biology concept test with reliability was 0.81, the difficulty level were between 0.20-0.70, and the discrimination level were between 0.21-0.86. 2) inductive reasoning ability test with reliability was 0.79, the difficulty level were between 0.23-0.75, and the discrimination level were between 0.22-0.75. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The research finding were summarized as follows: 1. The students learned biology through the constructivist-based instruction had mean of percentage score of biology concepts at 71.81 that higher than 70 percent which was the criterion score of this research. 2. The students learned biology through the constructivist-based instruction had mean of percentage score of inductive reasoning ability at 74.79 that higher than 60 percent which was the criterion score of this research. 3. After the experiment, the students learned biology through the constructivist-based instruction had mean score of inductive reasoning ability higher than before the experiment at 0.05 level of significance. 4. The students learned biology through the constructivist-based instruction had mean score of biology concepts higher than those learned through conventional method at 0.05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License