Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิกที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์และการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using higher order questions in organizing mathematics activities based on Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking on mathematics problem solving ability and critical thinking ability of ninth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.38
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิกเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิกกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมแบบปกติ 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิก 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิกกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมแบบปกติกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนห้วยจริงวิทยา จังหวัดสุรินทร์ ปีการศึกษา 2550 โดยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 36 คน ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิก และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 36 คน ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิกและแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.78 และแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที (t-test)ผลการวิจัย พบว่า1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิก มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำที่กำหนด ร้อยละ 502. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิก มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .053. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิก มีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .054. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงประกอบแนวทางพัฒนาความคิดทางคณิตศาสตร์ของฟรายวิลลิก มีความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research were 1) to study mathematics problem solving abilities of ninth grade students being organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking, 2) to compare mathematics problem solving abilities of ninth grade students between groups being organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking and by conventional method, 3) to compare critical thinking abilities of ninth grade students before and after using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking, 4) to compare critical thinking abilities of ninth grade students between groups being organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking and by conventional method.The subjects were ninth grade students of Huayjingvittaya School in the academic year 2007. The 36 students in experimental group were organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking and 36 students in the control group were organized mathematics activities by conventional method. The experimental instruments constructed by the researcher were lesson plans using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking and lesson plans using conventional method. The research instruments constructed by the researcher were the mathematics problem solving test with reliability of 0.78 and the critical thinking test with reliability of 0.85. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, and t-test.The research results were revealed that :1) Mathematics problem solving abilities of ninth grade students being organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking were higher than minimum criteria of 50 percent 2) Mathematics problem solving abilities of ninth grade students being organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking were higher than those being organized mathematics activities by conventional method at significance level of .05 3) Critical thinking abilities of ninth grade students after using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking were higher than before using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking at significance level of .05 4) Critical thinking abilities of ninth grade students being organized mathematics activities by using higher order questions and Fraivillig’s approach of advancing children’s mathematical thinking were higher than those being organized mathematics activities by conventional method at significance level of .05.
Creative Commons License