Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบภาพประกอบหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก ที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางศิลปศึกษาสำหรับเด็กอายุ 7-9 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the children's book illustration design to enhance seven to nine-year-old children's learning in art education
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ คุณประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.160
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบภาพประกอบหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก ที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางศิลปศึกษาสำหรับเด็กอายุ 7-9 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย นักวิชาการทางด้านศิลปศึกษา จำนวน 5 คน ผู้สอนวิชาศิลปศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา จำนวน 5 คน นักวาดภาพประกอบหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ สอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการออกแบบภาพประกอบหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก ที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางศิลปศึกษาสำหรับเด็กอายุ 7-9 ปี พบว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านนักวิชาการทางด้านศิลปศึกษา ผู้สอนวิชาศิลปศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา และนักวาดภาพประกอบหนังสือสำหรับเด็ก มีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกัน ในแนวทางการออกแบบภาพประกอบหนังสือสำหรับเด็กที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางศิลปศึกษา แบ่งได้เป็น 5 ด้าน ดังนี้1) ด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ควรมีลักษณะการออกแบบภาพประกอบ เพื่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงสาระความรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบตัวและพัฒนาการทางศิลปะของเด็ก ซึ่งจะช่วยให้เด็กสามารถสังเกตเห็นคุณสมบัติ และลักษณะการใช้ทัศนธาตุ (Visual elements) และหลักการออกแบบ (Design principles) และลักษณะของภาพประกอบควรมีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ทางศิลปะที่มีความชัดเจนว่า ต้องการมุ่งให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ทางศิลปศึกษาในลักษณะของการเชื่อมโยงกับสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบตัวของเด็ก เพื่อก่อให้เกิดประสบการณ์ทางศิลปะที่หลากหลายแก่เด็ก 2) ด้านเนื้อเรื่อง ควรออกแบบบุคลิกของตัวละครที่มีความคิดริเริ่มอยากเรียนรู้เพื่อให้เด็กได้มีส่วนร่วมอยากเรียนรู้เช่นกัน และในลักษณะของการใช้ภาษาควรแทรกคำศัพท์ทางศิลปะเพื่อให้เด็กเรียนรู้ และเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาพและภาษา ทั้งยังเห็นว่าจะมีการสอดแทรกรูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมของไทยลงไปในเนื้อเรื่อง เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นประสบการณ์ทางศิลปะที่สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมไทย 3) ด้านส่วนประกอบของหนังสือ ควรเลือกใช้วัตถุดิบในการผลิตที่มีคุณภาพเหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของกระดาษที่นำมาใช้พิมพ์งาน ควรมีคุณสมบัติที่ทำให้ภาพประกอบมีคุณภาพและความสวยงามใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับ และการเลือกใช้ตัวอักษรในงานเขียนควรมีความถูกต้องตามรูปแบบของพยัญชนะไทย ที่เด็กควรจดจำเป็นแบบอย่าง 4) ด้านส่วนประกอบของภาพประกอบ ควรออกแบบภาพประกอบให้มีลักษณะของการใช้ทัศนธาตุ และหลักการการออกแบบที่สอดคล้องกับการสร้างงานศิลปะของเด็ก แต่มีความท้าทายมากกว่างานของศิลปะของเด็ก เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เด็กอยากสร้างงานศิลปะของตนเอง ...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study guidelines for children's book illustration design to enhance seven to nine-year-old children's learning in art education. The population informants were five art educators, five elementary school art teachers, and five children's book illustrators. The research methodology included interviews and questionnaires. The data were analyzed by mean of percentage, frequency and content analysis. The study revealed that the art educators, elementary school art teachers, and children's book illustrators agreed on the five aspects of guidelines for children's book illustration design to enhance seven to nine-year-old children's learning ability in art education. 1) Objectives of the design : the design objectives should motivate the links between environment and children's art skill development. This would help children to observe the qualifications and characteristics of visual elements of art and design principles. Moreover, the illustration design should be unique, and aims to enhance art learning ability in the aspects of inference and modification, or provides children with various experiences in art, 2) The Story : the characterization should be based on the creativity of the characters so that the children feel the need to take part in solving the conflicts. The vocabulary about art should be inserted so that children can make connections between text and illustration. Moreover, it is suggested that the notion of Thai culture should be included in the story so that children can have an insight understanding, 3) Physical Characteristics : the materials and production process should be well-selected and serve the function, especially the quality of paper that should be good enough to reflect the same aesthetic quality of the illustration's master copy. The typography should be legibility and accurate so that children could remember and follow the format, 4) Graphic elements : the illustration design should conform to visual elements and design principles of children's work of art; however, the illustration design should be more challenging and encouragning so that children can create their own work. Moreover, illustrators should understand children's art activities so that they can design the suitable illustration that matches with children's art skill development, 5) The layout and book design integration : the illustration design should appropriate to the plot, the story, and the perspective of the illustration so that the integration of these various design aspects can enhance children's imagination, experiences, and learning ability.
Share
COinS