Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์ของการศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of demand for international undergraduate programs in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
พิษเณศ เจษฎาฉัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.102
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุปสงค์และปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ ความสามารถของสถาบันการศึกษาในการตอบสนองต่ออุปสงค์ และแนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรนานาชาติระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ใช้แบบจำลอง Logit ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นอื่นใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจาก (1) แบบสอบถามของนักศึกษาไทยและนักศึกษาต่างชาติที่ศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทยจำนวน 371 คน และ 357 คนตามลำดับ และจากนักศึกษาไทยและนักศึกษาต่างชาติที่ศึกษาหลักสูตรปกติระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศจำนวน 359 คน และ 362 คนตามลำดับ (2) การสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารหลักสูตรนานาชาติจำนวน 8 ท่าน และ (3) การสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 15 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษาที่ศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติระดับปริญญาตรีในสาขาบริหารธุรกิจ คอมพิวเตอร์และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และการโรงแรมและการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ร้อยละ 83.8 เป็นนักศึกษาไทย นักศึกษาต่างชาติมีเพียงร้อยละ 16.2 นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เลือกศึกษาสาขาบริหารธุรกิจมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 88.4) รองลงมาคือคอมพิวเตอร์และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ (ร้อยละ 5.9) และการโรงแรมและการท่องเที่ยว (ร้อยละ 5.7) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์ของในการเลือกศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญ คือ ความมีชื่อเสียง คุณภาพและมาตรฐานทางการศึกษาของสถาบัน รายได้ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับในอนาคตจากการทำงาน การสนับสนุนของบิดามารดา ประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรนานาชาติ โอกาสในการมีงานทำ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติ และรายได้ของบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครอง ตามลำดับ สำหรับการตอบสนองต่ออุปสงค์ทั้ง 3 สาขาวิชา มหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ เน้นด้านการเรียนการสอน บริการทางการศึกษา การพัฒนาคุณภาพและมาตรฐานทางการศึกษา แต่เนื่องจากมีต้นทุนในการจัดการสูง และไม่สามารถจัดสรรทุนการศึกษาให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงทำให้จำนวนอาจารย์และนักศึกษาชาวต่างชาติเพิ่มแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ดังนั้น แนวทางการพัฒนาหลักสูตรนานาชาติระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทยเพื่อให้สามารถแข่งขันกับหลักสูตรนานาชาติในต่างประเทศ สถาบันการศึกษาจำเป็นต้องเน้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพ มาตรฐานทางการศึกษา ผลิตบัณฑิตที่มีความรู้ความสามารถและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการกำลังและตลาดแรงงาน ส่งเสริมและจัดให้มีกิจกรรมที่นักศึกษาไทยและนักศึกษาต่างชาติสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมและประสบการณ์ซึ่งกันและกัน และเก็บค่าเล่าเรียนและค่าธรรมเนียมการเรียนที่เหมาะสมไม่สูงมากจนเกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the demand and factors affecting demand for the international undergraduate programs; the response of educational institutions to demand for the international undergraduate programs; and direction of the international undergraduate programs in Thailand. The logit model was used for studying factors affecting demand for the international undergraduate programs, while the response of educational institutions to demand for the international undergraduate programs and direction of development of the international undergraduate programs were based on descriptive statistics and content analysis. Data used in this study were obtained from (1) questionnaires completed by 371 Thai students and 357 foreign students in the international undergraduate programs in Thailand, and 359 Thai students and 362 foreign students who had chosen to study in the native language undergraduate programs in Thailand or in their home countries; (2) interviewing 8 executive administrators of international undergraduate programs, and (3) interviewing 15 experts in international education programs and national education development policies. The findings indicated that 83.8% of the international undergraduate program students in Business Administration, Computer Science and Information Technology, Hotel and Tourism in Thailand are Thai, whereas only 16.2% of them are foreign students. Most of students were in the field of Business Administration (88.4%), followed by Computer Science and Information Technology (5.9%) and Hotel and Tourism (5.7%), respectively. Factors affecting demand for of international undergraduate programs are reputation, quality and standard of educational institution, expected income, family support, experience from international program job opportunity, educational expense, and family income, respectively. Most of universities responded to the demand for studying these 3 fields by emphasizing on improvement in teaching, educational services, quality and standard of the international program. However, the high operating costs and the limited number of scholarships hindered the expansion of international undergraduate programs. Thus, the number of foreign academic staff and students gradually increased. For the development of the international undergraduate program in Thailand to compete with other countries, the educational institutions have to improve educational quality and standard, to supply able graduates in accordance with the manpower requirement and labor market, to promote cultural exchange and experience activities, and to charge the tuition and fees at the appropriate rate.
Creative Commons License