Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความเป็นผู้ประกอบการที่มีต่อการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาและการบริการของภาควิชาในมหาวิทยาลัย : การประยุกต์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับแบบอิทธิพลย้อนกลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of entrepreneurship on the intellectual contributions, and services of university departments: an application of non recursive, multi-level structural equation model
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.130
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของภาควิชาและคณะวิชา และการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาและการบริการของภาควิชา (2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของการสร้างนวัตกรรม การรุกก้าวหน้า ความกล้าเสี่ยง ความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ ความเป็นปฏิปักษ์ การตรวจดูสภาพแวดล้อม การกระจายอำนาจ ความพร้อมของทรัพยากร ระบบการให้รางวัลตอบแทน วัฒนธรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม การสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญา และการบริการ ของภาควิชาและคณะวิชาที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน (3) ตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับแบบมีอิทธิพลย้อนกลับของความเป็นผู้ประกอบการด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus และ LISREL และเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากทั้งสองโปรแกรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ อาจารย์และหัวหน้าภาควิชาจำนวน 668 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและเอกชน 18 แห่ง เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามจำนวน 1 ชุด ปรับข้อมูลระดับบุคคลให้เป็นข้อมูลระดับภาควิชาและคณะวิชาได้ทั้งสิ้น 433 ภาควิชา และ 92 คณะวิชา การวิเคราะห์ใช้สถิติบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS 11.0 และตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 2.13 และ LISREL 8.52 ผลการวิจัยสำคัญสรุปได้ว่า (1) ความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของภาควิชาและคณะวิชากลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาและการบริการของภาควิชากลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับปานกลางเช่นเดียวกัน (2) ภาควิชาขนาดใหญ่มีการสร้างนวัตกรรม การรุกก้าวหน้า การตรวจดูสภาพแวดล้อม ความพร้อมของทรัพยากร ระบบการให้รางวัลตอบแทน การสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญา และ การบริการมากกว่าภาควิชาขนาดเล็ก ส่วนคณะวิชาขนาดใหญ่มีการสร้างนวัตกรรมและการกระจายอำนาจมากกว่าคณะวิชาขนาดเล็ก (3) โมเดลการวิจัยมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ไม่ว่าจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus หรือ LISREL โดยในโมเดลระดับภาควิชาพบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและลักษณะองค์กรของภาควิชาส่งอิทธิพลต่อความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของภาควิชา และความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของภาควิชาส่งอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาและการบริการและส่งอิทธิพลย้อนกลับต่อลักษณะองค์กรของภาควิชา ส่วนในโมเดลระดับคณะวิชาพบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและลักษณะองค์กรของคณะวิชาส่งอิทธิพลต่อความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของคณะวิชา และความเป็นผู้ประกอบการของคณะวิชาส่งอิทธิพลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาและการบริการของภาควิชาและส่งอิทธิพลย้อนกลับต่อลักษณะองค์กรของคณะวิชาเช่นเดียวกับในโมเดลระดับภาควิชา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์จากทั้งสองโปรแกรมพบว่า น้ำหนักองค์ประกอบและอิทธิพลทางตรงที่ได้จากโปรแกรม Mplus และ LISREL ส่วนใหญ่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านขนาด แต่มีความเหมือนกันในด้านทิศทางความสัมพันธ์และนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to (1) examine the levels of the entrepreneurships of departments and faculties, and the levels of the intellectual contributions and services of departments; (2) compare the averages of innovativeness, proactiveness, risk taking, heterogeneity, hostility, environmental scanning, decentralization, resource availability, rewards systems, innovative culture, intellectual contributions and services among groups of departments and faculties with different sizes; )3) validate the non recursive multi-level structural equation model using Mplus and LISREL programs, and compare the results produced by both programs. The sample consisted of 668 faculty members clustered within 433 departments within 92 faculties, selected by multistage random sampling. Individual level data was collected by means of questionnaires, and aggregated into departmental and faculty level data for data analyses. The descriptive statistics and MANOVA using SPSS 11.0, and a multi-level structural equation model analysis using Mplus 2.13 and LISREL 8.52 were performed. The major research findings were: (1) the entrepreneurships of the sampled departments and faculties were in moderate levels, and the intellectual contributions and services of sampled departments were in moderate levels as well: (2) departments with greater numbers of faculty staff had higher averages of innovativeness, proactiveness, environmental scanning, resource availability, rewards systems, intellectual contributions and services than departments with smaller numbers of staff. Faculties with greater numbers of staff also had higher averages of innovativeness and decentralization than faculties with small numbers of staff; (3) the data had good overall fits to non recursive multi-level structural equation model regardless of the programs used in the analysis, Mplus and LISREL. In the departmental level model, it was found that external environments and organizational characteristics of departments had effects on departmental entrepreneurship. Consequently, departmental entrepreneurship had an effect on intellectual contributions and services of departments, and also had a reverse effect on organizational characteristics of departments. In the faculty level model, like the departmental level model, it was found that external environments and organizational characteristics of faculties had effects on faculty entrepreneurship. Consequently, faculty entrepreneurship had an effect on the intercept of intellectual contributions and services of departments, and had a reverse effect on organizational characteristics of faculties. After comparing the results produced by these two programs, it was found that the most of the factor loading and direct effects derived from Mplus and LISREL were different in terms of magnitude. However, they were similar in terms of relational direction and statistical significance.
Share
COinS