Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของโรงเรียนกับชุมชน : การวิเคราะห์อภิมานและการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปัญญาอภิมาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A synthesis of research studies on school and community participation : A meta-analysis and a meta-cognitive analysis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร เรืองตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.100
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของโรงเรียนกับชุมชน ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของโรงเรียนกับชุมชนกับคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้การวิเคราะห์อภิมานและการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปัญญาอภิมาน งานวิจัยที่นำมาสังเคราะห์พิมพ์เผยแพร่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2530 - พ.ศ. 2547 จำนวน 35 เล่ม เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ 11 เล่มและงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ 24 เล่ม ฐานข้อมูลของงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยจำนวนผลของปัจจัยการมีส่วนร่วมจากงานวิจัย 11 เล่ม ซึ่งแยกปัจจัยออกเป็นปัจจัยด้านชุมชน ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียนและปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม สำหรับงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณประกอบด้วยดัชนีมาตรฐาน 129 ค่า แยกเป็นปัจจัยด้านชุมชน 77 ค่า ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน 52 ค่า โดยงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจะใช้การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปัญญาอภิมานซึ่งประยุกต์มาจากวิธีของ Snell และ Marsh สำหรับงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้การวิเคราะห์อภิมาน และการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปัญญาอภิมาน ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้1.ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของโรงเรียนกับชุมชนจากการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปัญญาอภิมานทั้งงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน (X² = 12.79, p =.00) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยการปฏิบัติงานของโรงเรียน (X² = 14.44, p =.00) และปัจจัยผู้บริหาร (X²= 6.37, p =.01) สำหรับปัจจัยด้านชุมชนมีเพียงปัจจัยสภาพทั่วไปของชุมชนเท่านั้น (X²= 4.57, p =.03) ที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของโรงเรียนกับชุมชน สำหรับปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมจะพบในงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเท่านั้นแต่ถือว่าไม่เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของโรงเรียนกับชุมชนคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยที่สามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของผลการสังเคราะห์ได้แก่ ปีที่ผลิต คณะที่ผลิต สาขาที่ผลิต ระดับงานวิจัย สังกัดที่ศึกษา ประเด็นที่ศึกษาและประเภทงานวิจัย 2.การวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน (.26) มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการมีส่วนร่วมมากกว่าปัจจัยด้านชุมชน (.15) ซึ่งสามารถเรียงลำดับความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆ กับระดับการมีส่วนร่วมได้ดังนี้ ผู้บริหาร (.51) ครูผู้สอน (.38) การปฏิบัติงานของโรงเรียน (.31) สภาพทั่วไปของชุมชน (.31) ผู้นำชุมชน (.22) คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา (.16) คุณลักษณะบุคคลในชุมชน (.09) และลักษณะโรงเรียน (.04) จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 62 โดยตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลเรียงจากมากไปน้อยได้แก่ การทดสอบนัยสำคัญ (.47) ภูมิภาคที่ศึกษา (.33) ประเด็นการศึกษาบทบาทผู้บริหาร (.29) การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (.22) และขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (-.39) 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบการสังเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธี พบว่า การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทางปัญญาอภิมานเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและสามารถสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยได้ทุกประเภทแต่วิธีนี้มีจุดอ่อนที่ ละทิ้งค่าสถิติที่ให้น้ำหนักของตัวแปร ดังนั้นวิธีนี้จึงเหมาะกับงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมากกว่าเชิงปริมาณ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อภิมานนั้นให้สาระสนเทศเกี่ยวกับดัชนีมาตรฐาน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่เสนอค่าสถิติครบถ้วนจึงควรใช้การวิเคราะห์อภิมาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study factors affecting school and community participation obtaining from quantitative and qualitative research syntheses. 2) to study the relationship between factors affecting school and community participation and research characteristic, and 3) to compare the result of research syntheses on quantitative research employing a meta-analysis and a meta-cognitive analysis. The participants of this research were 35 research reports, which published from 1987-2004, consisting of 11 qualitative research and 24 quantitative research reports. The quantitative research database consisted of the number of effects on participation factor from 11 research reports classifying into community factor, school factor, and environment factor. The quantitative research database consisted of 129 standard indices dividing into 77 community factor indices, and 52 school factor indices. The quantitative research was analyzed by employing a meta-cognitive analysis process, which applied from Snell & Marsh’s methodology. The quantitative research was analyzed by employing a meta-cognitive analysis and a meta-cognitive analysis. The research findings were as follow: 1) Factors affecting school and community participation from a meta-cognitive analysis on quantitative and quantitative research were school factor (X² = 12.79, p =.00) consisting of school performance factor (X² = 14.44, p =.00) and school administrator factor (X² = 6.37, p =.01). For the community factor, there was only community’s general context factor (X² = 4.57, p =.03)affected school and community participation. The environment factor was only found in the quantitative research but it was able to claim that there was no factors affecting school and community participation. The research characteristics explained the difference of research synthesis result consisting of published year, faculty, major, research level, jurisdiction, research point, and research type. 2) The result of a meta-analysis on quantitative research were found that school factor (.26) related to level of participation more than community factor (.15) which were arranged by the important of factor relationship and level of participation. The highest correlation coefficient were administrator (.51), followed by teacher (.38), school performance (.31), community’s general context (.31), community leader (.22), school committee (.16), characteristics of people in the community (.09), and school characteristics (.04). The result of Analysis of Variance and Multiple Regression 62°o of variance of coefficient correlation. The highest impact factor was significant testing (.47) followed by studying region (.33), the study point of administrator role (.29), sampling (.22), and sample size (-.39). 3) The result of 2 analyses comparison was found that a meta-cognitive analysis was simple and could apply to all research types. The weakness point to these methods was the abandon of statistics which determining factor weight. Thus, a meta-cognitive analysis was the appropriate methodology for qualitative research more than quantitative research. A meta- analysis could provide information of standard indices. Thus, quantitative research presents the perfect statistics, should be use a meta- analysis.
Creative Commons License