Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญในการประเมินคุณภาพของสถานศึกษา : การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพผลการปฏิบัติงานระหว่างสถานศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Importance-performance analysis in quality assessment of schools : A comparison of performance quality among schools with different quality
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.98
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ 1) เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญ และเพื่อสร้างเมทริกซ์คุณภาพการจัดการศึกษา 2 มิติ เพื่อระบุจุดเด่นและจุดบกพร่องของโรงเรียน และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกตามแบบ สมศ. และการวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญ ระหว่างกลุ่มโรงเรียนที่มีระดับคุณภาพแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขยายโอกาส สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 4 โรงเรียน การรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นการใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ชุด รวบรวมข้อมูลจาก ครู และ นักเรียน จำนวน 202 และ 800 คน ตามลำดับ และใช้แบบบันทึกผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกของ สมศ. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ กาวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญ และลิสเรล ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ 1.ตัวแปรแฝงความสำคัญ และผลการปฏิบัติงาน มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง ตัวบ่งชี้ของตัวแปรความสำคัญ และผลการปฏิบัติงาน มี 5 ตัว คือ ปัจจัยนำเข้า กระบวนการ การเข้าใจความรู้สึกของผู้อื่น สภาพทางกายภาพ และผลผลิต คะแนนของตัวแปรความสำคัญ และผลการปฏิบัติงานของโรงเรียน โดยรวมมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยตัวแปรผลการปฏิบัติงานมีความต่ำกว่าตัวแปรความสำคัญ 2.ผลการประเมินคุณภาพของโรงเรียนโดยใช้ การวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญ พบว่าระดับคุณภาพของโรงเรียนทั้ง 4 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันนั้น ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างกันในมติด้านความสำคัญและผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมิน พบว่า การวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญ ให้สารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับจุดเด่นและจุดด้อยของโรงเรียนมากกว่าผลการประเมินจาก สมศ. และผลการประเมินจาก สมศ. มีค่าสูงกว่าผลการประเมินโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ผลการปฏิบัติงาน-ความสำคัญ ทุกตัวบ่งชี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The two objectives of this research were 1) to assess and compare the schools’s quality using importance-performance analysis (lPA) and to construct 2 dimension matrix of educational provision quality in order to identify the strength and weakness of the schools; and 2) to compare the external quality assessment results between ONESQA data and data from importance-performance analysis between schools with different quality. The research sample consisted of 4 expanded opportunity primary schools under Bangkok Metropolitan jurisdiction The 2 sets of questionnairs were distributed to collect data 202 teachers and 800 students from those 4 schools. The data recording from was used to collect the external evaluation results from ONESQA. Data were analyzed by importance-performance analysis and LISREL. The main findings were: 1)The two latent variables: Importance and performance had construct validity. The 5 indicators of importance and performance were input, process, empathy, tangible and output. In average, there were significant difference between importance and performance at 0.01 level. The mean of performance was lower than the mean of importance. 2)The external quality evaluation results from importance-performance analysis revealed that the 4 schools with different quality had significant effects resulting in the difference in importance and performance. The comparison of the evaluation results revealed that the importance-performance analysis yielded more information about strength and weakness of the schools as compared with the ONESQA evaluation. The results of ONESQA evaluation were higher that the evaluation results from importance-performance analysis for every indicators.
Creative Commons License