Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องตลาดและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ : กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between marketwide liquidity risk and expected stock return : the case of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1664
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องตลาดและอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสภาพคล่องตลาด ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลของหุ้นสามัญที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2536-2549 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับความไวของอัตราผลตอบแทนที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสภาพคล่องตลาด โดยหุ้นที่มีอัตราผลตอบแทนไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพคล่องตลาดมาก จะมีอัตราผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าหุ้นที่มีอัตราผลตอบแทนไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพคล่องตลาดน้อยเท่ากับร้อยละ 12.33 ต่อปี และพบว่าสภาพคล่องตลาดได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ในทิศทางและขนาดที่แตกต่างกันไป ซึ่งปัจจัยตลาดจะมีส่วนความสำคัญในการกำหนดสภาพคล่องตลาดมากกว่าปัจจัยทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค โดยอัตราเงินเฟ้อและความผันผวนของตลาดเป็นปัจจัยทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคและปัจจัยตลาดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสภาพคล่องตลาดมากที่สุด ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างฉับพลันของตัวแปรทั้งสองจะทำให้สภาพคล่องตลาดปรับตัวลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพคล่องตลาดก็มีการตอบสนองต่อทั้งปัจจัยทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคและปัจจัยตลาดเหล่านี้ค่อนข้างน้อย และสภาพคล่องตลาดจะปรับตัวเข้าสู่ภาวะปกติเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 5-10 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines a relationship between market liquidity risk and expected stock return and investigates sources of time variation in market liquidity by using vector autoregressive model. The data used in this study are based mainly on data of common stocks listed in The Stock Exchange of Thailand from 1993 to 2006. The empirical results indicate that expected stock returns are positive related to the sensitivities of returns to fluctuation in aggregate liquidity. The average return on stocks with high sensitivities to liquidity exceeds that for stocks with low sensitivities to liquidity by 12.33 percent annually. For the study of sources of time variation in market liquidity, the results show that market liquidity is influenced by various shocks in different direction and size but market shocks is more important driver of market liquidity than macroeconomic shocks. Inflation and volatility are the most important macroeconomic shocks and market shocks in explaining the market liquidity’s variation. A positive shock in inflation and volatility lead to declining in market liquidity. However, response of market liquidity to both of macroeconomic shocks and market shocks is likely small and market liquidity will converge to equilibrium in 5-10 period.
Share
COinS