Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the central fund's budget allocation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1661
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางของไทย โดยใช้แนวคิดของสำนักทฤษฎีทางเลือกสาธารณะ ทั้งนี้การตั้งงบกลางในระบบงบประมาณของประเทศไทยก็เพื่อให้เป็นเครื่องมือของรัฐบาลที่สามารถใช้ได้สำหรับกรณีฉุกเฉิน จำเป็น ที่ไม่ได้มีการ ตั้งงบประมาณปกติเอาไว้ โดยที่งบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางเป็นงบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้เป็นจำนวนหนึ่งในแต่ละปี ลักษณะในการอนุมัติและการจัดสรรจะมีความแตกต่างจากงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำ โดยฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติจะอนุมัติงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางทั้งจำนวน โดยไม่มีการระบุโครงการและรายละเอียดในการนำไปใช้ โดยในปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2517-2544 นั้น การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางมีสัดส่วนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 9.86 ของงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี ในขณะที่ในปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ.2545-2549 การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางมีสัดส่วนเฉลี่ยสูงถึงร้อยละ 18.49 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า งบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางถูกจัดสรรเพื่อนำไปใช้ในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายประการด้วยกัน เช่น ความเข้มแข็งของพรรคการเมืองและผู้นำ ลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งทางด้าน เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง เป็นต้น ซึ่งการใช้งบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลางในสมัย พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร เป็นช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เห็นได้ชัด ทั้งในเชิงขนาดของงบกลางที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก และวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากการใช้เพื่อเหตุฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น เป็นการใช้งบกลางเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ทางการเมืองเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze the central fund’s budget allocation in Thailand employing of the Public Choice Theory. Generally, the central fund’s budget was used for necessary emergency cases which the government did not estimate in the normal annual budget. The Central fund’s budget was set up as a portion in annual budget. The approval and allocation of this budget were different from the normal annual budget because the legislation body would approve the total amount of this budget without any indication of projects or details of implementation. During the fiscal year of 1974-2001, the average proportion of the central fund’s budget to the total annual budget was 9.86% but during the fiscal year of 2002-2006 the figure was raised up to 18.49%. The study found that the central fund’s budget had been differently spent depending on related factors such as the power of political parties and leader, socio-economic and political factors. The most critical change in size and objective of this budget was in PM Thaksin’s period. This central fund’s budget was not used for emergency cases anymore but it was used as a tool for political achievement.
Creative Commons License