Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost Analysis Of Machine Learning Techniques In Intrusion Detection
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1136
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องในการตรวจจับการบุกรุก โดยวิเคราะห์เวลาที่ใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองที่ใช้กับข้อมูลในการตรวจจับการบุกรุก ซึ่งการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง (machine learning) เป็นวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ทำให้คอมพิวเตอร์สามารถเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง สามารถทำนายหรือตัดสินใจจากข้อมูลที่เข้ามาได้ ว่าเป็นภัยคุกคามทางเครือข่ายหรือไม่ ซึ่งคุณสมบัตินี้จะช่วยให้สามารถตรวจสอบภัยคุกคามทางเครือข่ายรูปแบบใหม่ๆ ที่ไม่เคยตรวจพบมาก่อนได้ ดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือการตรวจจับการบุกรุก กลายเป็นเรื่องที่เปิดกว้างและได้รับความสนใจจากกลุ่มการวิจัย อย่างไรก็ตามต้นทุนทางด้านเวลามักถูกมองข้ามในกลุ่มการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้ดูแลระบบสามารถตัดสินใจได้ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับวิธีเลือกฮาร์ดแวร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจจับการบุกรุกในสภาพแวดล้อมต่างๆ อีกทั้งได้เสนอแบบจำลองสำหรับการประมาณเวลาในการสร้างแบบจำลองระบบตรวจจับการบุกรุกของแต่ละรูปแบบ และได้นำเสนอสมรรถนะของเวลาในการประมวลผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น (Speedup ratio) และสัดส่วนของงานที่สามารถประมวลผลแบบขนานได้ในแต่ละรูปแบบวิธี เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจ เลือกรูปแบบเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องในการสร้างระบบตรวจจับการบุกรุกที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In our study presents the performance analysis of machine learning techniques in intrusion detection. We analyze time to build (and to retrain) the models used by Intrusion Detection System. Machine Learning is a branch of computer science that allows the computer to learn by themselves without programming sequence. These techniques can be applied to detect the new threat that has never seen before. Due to the large volumes of security audit data as well as complex and dynamic properties of intrusion behaviors, optimizing the accuracy of IDS becomes an important open problem that is receiving attention from the research community. However, the performance (time and space required) is usually ignored. Our study allows administrators to work make better decisions about how to select the proper hardware for intrusion detection in various environments. We proposed the models for estimating the time to build each model, presented the speedup ratio and the fraction of work that can be processed in parallel in each method. To be a guideline for choosing a machine learning technique to build the models used by Intrusion Detection System.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.