Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ : กรณีศึกษาการจัดทำความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน-จีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International Political Economy : Study on Asean-China Free Trade Agreement
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1801
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานว่าแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศมีนัยยะต่อ การดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศอย่างสำคัญ โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาการเจรจาจัดทำความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน - จีน หรือ ASEAN-China Free Trade Agreement ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำกรอบแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ (International Political Economy) มาวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการค้าเสรีสามารถเป็นได้ทั้งเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจ และเครื่องมือทาง การเมือง ทั้งยังเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในกระบวนการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าองค์การการค้าโลกถือเป็นชัยชนะของความเชื่อฝั่งเสรีนิยม แต่ประสบภาวะชะงักงันจากแนวคิดการรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติและการปกป้องทางเศรษฐกิจ ความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีระหว่างอาเซียนกับจีนไม่เพียงแต่เป็นผลมาจากประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์และความสำคัญของแต่ละฝ่ายในปัจจุบันเท่านั้น หากแต่ยังได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเมืองระหว่างประเทศให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันด้วย อีกทั้งความตกลงฯ ดังกล่าวยังทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงท่าทีบทบาทและยุทธศาสตร์ของประเทศต่างๆ ในเวทีโลก ทั้งประเทศร่วมภูมิภาคเอเชีย/เอเชียตะวันออก คือญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้ รวมไปถึงประเทศอื่นๆ ได้แก่ อินเดีย ออสเตรเลียและนิวซีแลนด์ รวมไปถึงบทบาทของมหาอำนาจนอกภูมิภาคอย่างสหรัฐฯ เพื่อรักษาอำนาจเชิงสัมพัทธ์ของประเทศตนไว้ในเวทีโลก ผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ถึงแนวคิดการค้าเสรีในบริบทเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ การบริหารความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองระหว่างประเทศของจีนและอาเซียน การเคลื่อนไหวของประเทศอื่นๆ จากความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน-จีน และทิศทางการทำเอฟทีเอของโลกในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hypothesis of this thesis is that the International Political Economy framework is significant in understanding the process of international relations. This hypothesis will be tested through a case study of the ASEAN - China Free Trade Agreement negotiations. The study will be analyzed under the International Political Economy framework. The study found that free trade can be both an economic and political instrument. It is also an important instrument in the process of international relations. The Free Trade Area agreement reflects the victory of the World Trade Organization and hence the victory of liberalism. However the preservation of national interests and economic protectionism can still slow down the process. The ASEAN – China Free Trade Agreement not only resulted from the history of relations between ASEAN and China, and the importance of today’s dialogue between ASEAN members and mainland China; however it is also influenced by the wider field of international politics. Furthermore, this agreement led to changes in attitudes, roles and strategies of the different countries in order to protect their relational power in the world fora. This is true especially for Japan and Korea as the Asia/East Asia, as well as for other countries such as India, Australia, New Zealand, and the world’s great power like the United States of America. The results of the study enables an analysis of the free trade concept within the international political economy framework, the management of China and ASEAN’s political-economic relationship, other countries’ strategic movement in reacting to the ASEAN – China FTA agreement, and the world’s Free Trade movements in the future.
Creative Commons License