Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากข่าวการเมืองและข่าวเศรษฐกิจต่อธุรกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
mpact of political and economic news on trading activities in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ เอี่ยมกุลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1786
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของข่าวการเมืองและข่าวมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับการทำธุรกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของผลตอบแทนในดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ มูลค่าการซื้อขาย และปริมาณคำสั่งซื้อขายที่เกิดจากข่าวการเมืองและข่าวมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง (Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heterosedasticity (1,1)) (GARCH (1,1)) และ (Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heterosedasticity in Mean) (GARCH-M) ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในแบบจำลอง ซึ่งในสมการแบบจำลอง GARCH-M ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรความแปรปรวนว่ามีผลกับธุรกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาธุรกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์กับความแปรปรวนในสมการแบบจำลอง GARCH-M พบว่า ความแปรปรวนมีผลกับจำนวนรายการซื้อขาย มูลค่าการซื้อขายรวม และมูลค่าการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนทุกประเภท ในขณะที่ความแปรปรวนไม่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนในดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์และดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ 50 ผลการศึกษาสำหรับข่าวการเมืองพบว่า ข่าวการเมืองที่ดีทำให้ผลตอบแทนในดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์และดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ 50 เพิ่มขึ้น เท่ากับ 1.06% และ 1.17% ตามลำดับ รวมไปถึงมูลค่าการซื้อขายรวม มูลค่าการขายของนักลงทุนรายย่อย มูลค่าการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนต่างชาติ และจำนวนรายการซื้อขายเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทำนองเดียวกัน ข่าวการเมืองที่ไม่ดีก็จะทำให้ธุรกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ลดลง ในขณะที่ข่าวการเมืองไม่มีผลต่อมูลค่าการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนสถาบัน ผลการศึกษาสำหรับข่าวมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจ พบว่า ข่าวมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดีทำให้ผลตอบแทนในดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์และดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ 50 เพิ่มขึ้น เท่ากับ 0.87% และ 0.98% ตามลำดับ รวมไปถึงมูลค่าการซื้อขายรวม และมูลค่าการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนรายย่อยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทำนองเดียวกัน ข่าวมาตรการเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่ดีก็จะทำให้ธุรกรรมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ลดลง ในขณะที่ข่าวมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจ ไม่มีผลต่อมูลค่าการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนต่างชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the impact of economic and political news on trading activities in Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). The study focuses on the effect on the return on asset price or SET index, trading values and transaction deals by using Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heterosedasticity model (GARCH(1,1)) and Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heterosedasticity in Mean model (GARCH-M) to estimate the coefficient and investigate whether the variation in GARCH-M model affects trading activities in stock market. The results show that transaction deals, total trading value and trading values of all type of investor are impacted by variation in GARCH-M model. However, this factor does not affect the return on SET and SET 50. Positive political news increases returns on SET and SET50 by 1.06% and 1.17%, respectively. In addition, total trading value, and trading values of local investors and foreign investors, and transaction deals also go up significantly. On the other hand, negative political news leads to a decrease in trading activities. Moreover, both positive and negative political news have no impact on institutional trading value. Positive economic news increases the return on SET and SET 50 by 0.87% and 0.98% respectively and also raise overall trading value and trading values of local investors significantly. However, negative economic news lessens transaction deals. Furthermore, it does not affect trading values of institutions and foreign investors.
Creative Commons License