Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของคนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alcohol drinking behavior of Thai people
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1762
Abstract
การดื่มสุราของคนไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องเร่งหานโยบายในการควบคุมการบริโภคสุรา เพื่อลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดจากการตายก่อนวัยอันควร อุบัติเหตุ และอาชญากรรมต่างๆ ที่เป็นผลจากการดื่มสุรา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุรา ความถี่ในการดื่มสุรา และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ในการดื่มสุราและปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื่มสุราเพื่อให้สามารถหาแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อลดการบริโภคสุราได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้แบบจำลอง Binomial Logit Model และ Ordered Logit Model โดยใช้วิธีประมาณค่าแบบ Maximum Likelihood Estimation และใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และการดื่มสุราของประชากร ปี พ.ศ. 2547 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษา ชี้ว่า รายได้ที่สูงขึ้น จะเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุรา ส่วนปัจจัยด้านราคานั้น พบว่า ราคาสุราที่สูงขึ้น จะลดความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุรา นอกจากนี้ ยังพบอีกว่ากลุ่มเพศชาย ผู้ที่หย่าร้าง คนในเขตเมือง ผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่ จะมีแนวโน้มเป็นผู้ดื่มสุราเป็นประจำมากที่สุด ความถี่ในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุรามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับปัญหาความรุนแรงในครอบครัว ปัญหาสุขภาพ ปัญหาผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือน การประสบอุบัติเหตุและความถี่ในการสูบบุหรี่ด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า นโยบายด้านราคาเป็นนโยบายที่สำคัญในการลดการบริโภค อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาครัฐควรใช้นโยบายด้านอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วย โดยเฉพาะการรณรงค์ในกลุ่มเพศชาย ผู้ที่หย่าร้าง ผู้ที่อาศัยในเมือง และผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นผู้ดื่มสุราค่อนข้างสูง การดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวจะช่วยป้องกันและลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดจากการดื่มสุราได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The alcohol consumption of Thai people has been increasing for many years. Researches show that alcohol consumption is a major cause of crime, accident and death. This points to a need to find policies to control alcohol consumption. Whereas, and analyze of drinking behaviors can help to determine the policies to reduce alcohol drinking. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is to analyze factors that affect drinking behaviors, frequency of drinking and relationship between frequency of drinking and alcohol problem. The estimation uses Binomial Logit Model, Ordered Logit Model and Maximum Likelihood Estimation Technique. Data from Smoking and Drinking Behaviors Survey conducted in 2004 by the National Statistical Office is used in this thesis. Results show that higher income levels increase, whereas higher alcohol price reduces, the probabilities of being a drinker. Moreover, gender, marital status, residential area and smoking behavior also have significant impact on frequency of drinking. Frequency of drinking and school problems, such as domestic violence and health, are positively correlated. Because of the responsivenese of alcohol consumption to price change, taxation can be an important policy to reduce alcohol consumption. Moreover, government should use other policies especially campaign that targeted on drinkers who are male, divorce, living in urban areas and smokers because they have high probability to be and drinker. These policies can reduce social and economic loss from alcohol consumption.
Creative Commons License