Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการก่อเกิดและการบริหารกองทุนฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาเกษตรกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process on the establishment and operation of Farmers Rehabilitation and Development Fund
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ เจริญเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1679
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง "ศึกษากระบวนการก่อเกิดและการบริหารกองทุนฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาเกษตรกร" มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ ประการแรกวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเคลื่อนไหวต่อสู้ของเกษตรกร ที่ร่วมกันผลักดันให้จัดตั้งกองทุนฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาเกษตรกร เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจน ว่ามีวิวัฒนาการเป็นมาอย่างไร และสองวิเคราะห์การมีส่วนร่วมของเกษตรกรที่ใช้กลไกของกองทุนฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาเกษตรกร เป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนประสบความสำเร็จหรือไม่อย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่ารากเหง้าแห่งการเคลื่อนไหวให้จัดตั้งกองทุน เป็นผลมาจากสภาพความเหลื่อมล้ำของโครงสร้างทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจและนโยบายทางการเกษตรที่รัฐเป็นผู้กำหนดแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว โดยไม่คำนึงถึงความต้องการที่แท้จริงของเกษตรกร ส่งผลให้เกษตรกรเกิดความยากจน และรัฐไม่แสดงความจริงใจที่จะเยียวยาและปลดเปลื้องความทุกข์ให้หลุดพ้นได้ ความยากจนจึงดำรงอยู่ตลอดมาจึงจำเป็นต้องลุกขึ้นมากระทำการรวมหมู่ (Collective action) เคลื่อนไหวเรียกร้องโดยสร้างแนวร่วมตั้งแต่ระดับท้องถิ่น ขยายโครงข่ายระดับภูมิภาคและระดับประเทศ เป็นพันธมิตรของชนชั้นเดียวกันขยายไปสู่พันธมิตรข้ามชนชั้นที่หลากหลายในอันที่จะบังคับ (Force) และกดดัน (Pressure) ให้รัฐแก้ไขปัญหาความเดือดร้อนด้วยการจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งมีปรัชญา (Philosophy) การเรียกร้องคือต้องมีตัวแทนของชนชั้นชาวนาเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบาย ต่อมาเมื่อได้จัดตั้งกองทุนขึ้นมาแต่เกษตรกรไม่อาจใช้เครื่องมือดังกล่าวแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนให้ชนชั้นตนได้ ด้วยเหตุและปัจจัยนานัปการ ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือการแทรกแซงทางการเมือง (Political intervention) ส่งผลให้เปลี่ยนแปลงเลขาธิการถึง 14 คน การมีส่วนร่วมของเกษตรกรที่เข้าไปร่วมบริหารจึงเป็นเพียงมายาภาพในระบอบประชาธิปไตยเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า พฤติกรรมของฝ่ายการเมืองที่เข้ามาควบคุมทำให้กองทุนไม่สามมารถแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนให้แก่เกษตรกรได้ และยังทำให้กองทุนกลายเป็นทั้งเครื่องมือทางการเมือง และเครื่องมือของรัฐควบคู่กันไปอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A studying on the process of the establishment and operation of Farmers Rehabilitation and Development Fund(FRD.) expects to clarify two issues. Firstly, it is to analyse the complicated long term evolution of farmers’ movement which was enable to force the state to establish FRD. to be the tool to solve their problems. Secondly, it is to analyse whether the farmers’ participation in pushing FRD. to solve their problem is successful or not. The study found that the back ground of the movement to establish FRD. is a result of the inequality in Thai society caused by social structure, and economic structure . Moreover it was due to the agricultural policy which was decided by the state that reduced Thai farmers to a state of poverty. In the past the state showed no sincere intention to cure their poverty, which led the farmers to voice out against to the state by relying on force and presure by undertaking "collective action". This collective action is achieving by uniting the same locally level people to join their purposes, later expand into provincial network, finally achieving broader alliance to include other classes to force and pressure the state to solve their problems concretely by establishing FRD. However, the aim of the movement was that the representative of the farmers class will have their roles in formulating policy together with the state. Even though FRD. was eventually established but the the farmers’ problems could not be solved through this mechaism due to many factors. And the most important factor was political intervention which caused replacement of 14 Secretary Generals. Hence the participation of Thai farmers could only be on illusion in democratic regime. Besides, the study also found that the politicians’ behavior in controlling FRD. resulted as a political tool not only FRD. still cannot solve the farmenrs’ poverty but it becomes an instrument of the state too.
Creative Commons License