Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการเพิ่มขึ้นของหนี้ครัวเรือนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The determination of an increase in Thai household debt
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1675
Abstract
ภายหลังจากการเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา เศรษฐกิจไทยเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องภายใต้แรงขับเคลื่อนของการบริโภคภาคเอกชน การเพิ่มขึ้นดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับระดับหนี้ครัวเรือนไทยที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในระดับที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน การก่อหนี้ของครอบครัวเพิ่มขึ้นมากในตลาดสินเชื่อที่ไม่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปเพื่อการบริโภคสินค้าคงทน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดการเพิ่มขึ้นของครัวเรือนไทยในปัจจุบัน เพื่อที่จะทราบถึงสาเหตุ ความเสี่ยง อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาหนี้ครัวเรือนไทยในอนาคต โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Overlapping Generation ที่มีครัวเรือน 10 ช่วงอายุ บริโภคสินค้าบ้านและสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค ทั้งนี้ครัวเรือนมีข้อจำกัดในการกู้ยืมในตลาดสินเชื่อที่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันในช่วงต้นของชีวิต ทำให้ต้องกู้ยืมในตลาดสินเชื่อที่ไม่หลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกัน ซึ่งค่าหนี้ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองถูกปรับให้สอดคล้องกับระดับหนี้ของไทย ได้แก่ หนี้ต่อรายได้ หนี้ที่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันต่อรายได้ หนี้ที่ไม่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันต่อรายได้ และดอกเบี้ยที่ต้องชำระหนี้ต่อรายได้ และดูผลกระทบจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับหนี้เหล่านี้ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดสินเชื่อที่ไม่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกัน และส่วนต่างของอัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดดังกล่าวและตลาดสินเชื่อที่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันที่เพิ่มขึ้นรวมทั้งอัตราการเติบโตของรายได้ลดลงมากกว่าระดับอัตราดอกเบี้ยจะทำให้ครัวเรือนก่อหนี้ลดลง ส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราการเติบโตของรายได้ที่มิได้คาดการณ์ การเพิ่มสัดส่วนการให้กู้เพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยของธนาคารพาณิชย์ และการให้ความสำคัญต่อเวลาในอนาคตลดลงจะทำให้ระดับหนี้สูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้และการให้ความสำคัญกับเวลาในอนาคตลดลงของครัวเรือนจะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของหนี้ครัวเรือนไทยได้มากที่สุด และลักษณะโดดเด่นของหนี้ครัวเรือนไทย คือสัดส่วนหนี้ที่ไม่มีหลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันต่อรายได้อ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในปัจจัยต่างๆ โดยผันผวนได้มากในระยะเวลาสั้นซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับหนี้เพื่อการบริโภคที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในปัจจุบัน จากผลดังกล่าว รัฐบาลจึงควรให้ความสำคัญแก่การรักษาส่วนต่างของอัตราดอกเบี้ยในทั้งสองตลาดให้อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่ต่ำจนเกินไป ควบคู่ไปกับผลักดันให้มีการเพิ่มสัดส่วนการกู้ยืมเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยในระดับที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้อรรถประโยชน์ที่ครัวเรือนได้รับจากการบริโภคเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องด้วยการก่อหนี้ทำให้ครอบครัวมีบ้านเป็นสินทรัพย์สะสม ที่สำคัญรัฐบาลควรระมัดระวังเมื่อใช้นโยบายส่งเสริมการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจมหภาคเพื่อมิให้เกิดการคาดการณ์ว่าอัตราการเติบโตจะดำรงอยู่นานเพราะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับหนี้จากค่าดุลยภาพตลอดไปและการที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ การส่งเสริมความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการก่อหนี้และการออมแก่ครัวเรือนซึ่งจะช่วยแก้ปัญหาหนี้ครัวเรือนได้อย่างแท้จริงในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the economic crisis in 1997, Thai economy has continuous grown with the consumption driven that results in the historical high level of household debt. An increase of household indebtedness, especially among poor ones, in the unsecured market is major source of financing household consumption in particular for durable goods. The purposes of this thesis are to study the determination of a recently increase in Thai household debt to understand the cause and to assess the risk. This study uses a 10 periods Overlapping Generations Model assuming that a household relies on utilization of house and consumption good. Household is also assumed to face the constraint from borrowing in the secured market at the beginning of their lives so that they have to borrow in the unsecured market. Using calibrating technique, household debt is estimated to match with the steady state values of debt to income, secured debt to income, unsecured debt to income and debt service payment. Simulation is used to assess the change in these debt levels. The findings are that a rising of the interest rate in the secured market, the premium rate between secured and unsecured market and decreasing in the income growth to the level below the interest rate lead to restraint household borrowing. On the contrary, a rising in the unexpected income growth of households, an extending ratio for mortgage loan by commercial bank and an increasing in household’s time preference result in higher borrowing and higher debt levels. Besides, the most influent factors to Thai household debt level are an increase in the unexpected income growth and in the time preference. Another remarkable result is that unsecured debt to income is highly sensitive to a change in every factor in a short time. In conclusion, the policy recommendations are as follows; (1) controlling the premium rate between secured and unsecured market in the level that is not too low, (2) extending more suitable ratio of mortgage loan in the secured market so as to minimize the loans from the unsecured market, (3) being prudent in using macro economic policy in order that household’s expectation will not be disguised and debt level will not rise to a new equilibrium, and (4) enhancing household understanding about borrowing and saving which leads to a sustainable solution of household indebtedness.
Creative Commons License