Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งผ่านราคาระหว่างตลาดยางพาราของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Price Transmission in Thai Rubber Markets
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1672
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการส่งผ่านราคาระหว่างตลาดยางพาราเป็นคู่ ๆ ได้แก่ การ ส่งผ่านราคายางแผ่นจากตลาดส่งออกมายังตลาดท้องถิ่น การส่งผ่านราคายางแผ่นจากตลาดกลางยางพารา หาดใหญ่มายังตลาดท้องถิ่น และการส่งผ่านราคาน้ำยางข้นส่งออกมายังราคาน้ำยางสดท้องถิ่น ในการศึกษา จะให้ความสนใจในราคายางที่ตลาดท้องถิ่นเป็นสำคัญอันเป็นราคาที่เกษตรกรทำการซื้อขาย ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของราคายางระหว่างตลาด ซึ่งใช้ตัวแปรราคาตามกาลเวลารายเดือน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2540 ถึง 2548 จำเป็นจะต้องทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติ Stationary และอันดับของ Integration มิเช่นนั้นอาจจะทำให้เกิดปัญหา Spurious Regression ขึ้นได้ หลังจากทราบอันดับของ Integration ของตัวแปรแล้ว จะทำการทดสอบ Cointegration ระหว่างตัวแปรราคา จากนั้นจึงสร้างสมการ ความสัมพันธ์ในระยะสั้น ECM และทดสอบการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพว่ามีความสมมาตรหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกคู่ของราคามีความสัมพันธ์ Cointegration ค่าความยืดหยุ่นในระยะยาวของ การส่งผ่านราคายางแผ่นจากตลาดกลางหาดใหญ่ไปยังตลาดท้องถิ่นมีค่าเท่ากันกับค่าความยืดหยุ่นในระยะ สั้นเท่ากับ 1.06 ค่าที่ได้ใกล้เคียง 1 เป็นเพราะว่าเกษตรกรที่จังหวัดสงขลาจะใช้ราคา ณ ตลาดกลางมาอ้างอิง ทำการต่อรองราคากับพ่อค้าคนกลาง ส่วนค่าความยืดหยุ่นในระยะยาวของการส่งผ่านราคายางจากตลาด ส่งออกไปยังตลาดท้องถิ่นมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.13 สำหรับยางแผ่น และ 1.24 สำหรับน้ำยาง ขณะที่ค่าความ ยืดหยุ่นในระยะสั้นเท่ากับ 1.28 สำหรับยางแผ่น และ 1.18 สำหรับน้ำยาง ค่าความยืดหยุ่นที่ได้มีค่าเกิน 1 มี สาเหตุมาจากการที่การผลิตยางพารามีความยืดหยุ่นต่ำ สำหรับค่าการปรับตัวในระยะสั้นเพื่อเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพ ของทุกความสัมพันธ์มีความสมมาตรแม้ว่าในช่วงเวลที่ทำการศึกษารัฐบาลได้มีนโยบายการแทรกแซง ราคาอยู่บ้าง แต่ก็พบว่าปริมาณยางที่รัฐเข้าไปซื้อนั้นมีปริมาณน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณยางที่ผลิตออกมา ทั้งหมด จากผลการวิเคราะห์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอให้ภาครัฐควรจะเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสารทางด้าน ราคายางให้ทั่วถึงแก่เกษตรกร และควรใช้มาตรการรักษาเสถียรภาพของราคายางเพื่อให้เกษตรกรมีรายได้ที่ มั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine price transmission in three pairs of rubber markets, namely, price transmission between local and central market of sheet rubber, price transmission between local and export market of sheet rubber and price transmission between local and export market of latex. In this study, we use monthly price data between January 1997 and July 2005. For time series data, there may be spurious regression so we first test unit root and order of integration before constructing models. If the prices have the same orders then we estimate Cointegration and ECM to explain long run relationships, short run dynamics and asymmetry. Results show that a long-run relationship exists in all pairs. Long-run elasticity of price transmission between local and central market is 1.06, nearly 1, because farmers use price of central market in decision to sell their sheet rubber in local market. Long-run elasticity of price transmission between local and export market is 1.13 for sheet rubber and 1.14 for latex. For sheet rubber and latex market, short-run price elasticity between local and export market is 1.28 and 1.18 respectively. The elasticity is more than 1 because elasticity of rubber supply is very low. All speed of adjustment coefficients are symmetry although there is price interfere policy. The quantity of rubber interfered is low comparative to supply of rubber. From the results, this study suggests that government should publicize price and marketing information. Moreover, government should maintain price stability so that farmers will have secure revenue.
Creative Commons License