Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการจัดทำข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic determinants of success of free trade agreements formation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1666
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อโอกาสในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีระหว่างประเทศต่าง ๆ เพื่อประเมินว่าประเทศที่มีโอกาสสูงในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีร่วมกัน เป็นประเทศที่มีลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างไร หลังจากนั้นจะทำการประเมินความสอดคล้องว่าคู่ประเทศที่มีโอกาสสูงในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรี เป็นคู่ประเทศที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขของแนวโน้มที่ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างปริมาณการค้ามากกว่าการเบี่ยงเบนทางการค้าหรือไม่ เพื่อเป็นการสนับสนุนว่าคู่ประเทศที่มีโอกาสสูงในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรี จะเป็นคู่ประเทศที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ค่อนข้างมากจากการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังครอบคลุมถึงการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีของไทยกับประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ เพื่อประเมินยุทธศาสตร์และผลกระทบจากการจัดทำข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีของไทย ภาพรวมของการศึกษาทั้งหมดในครั้งนี้ พบว่า ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อโอกาสในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีของประเทศตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ระยะทางระหว่างประเทศคู่ค้า ขนาดเศรษฐกิจของแต่ละประเทศ ความใกล้เคียงกันของรายได้ต่อหัวของทั้งสองประเทศ ความแตกต่างของความอุดมสมบูรณ์ในปัจจัยการผลิต และสัดส่วนของมูลค่าการค้าที่ทั้งสองประเทศมีต่อกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการประมาณค่าโอกาสในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีของคู่ประเทศต่าง ๆ จากแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติ พบว่าคู่ประเทศที่มีโอกาสสูงในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีร่วมกัน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นคู่ประเทศที่มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขที่จะทำให้การรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดประโยชน์ ในกรณีของประเทศไทย พบว่าไทยมีโอกาสสูงในการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีกับประเทศที่มีระยะทางใกล้เคียงกันหรืออยู่ในภูมิภาคเดียวกัน มีระดับรายได้ต่อหัวไม่แตกต่างกันมาก หรือเป็นประเทศที่มีตลาดขนาดใหญ่ เช่น จีน ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลี อินเดีย เป็นต้น และจากการศึกษาผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีกับประเทศดังกล่าว ให้ผลการศึกษาว่าจะทำให้สวัสดิการโดยรวมของไทยและประเทศคู่ค้าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระยะยาว ซึ่งผลการศึกษามีความสอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์การจัดทำข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the economic factors that effect the opportunity in establishing FTA and what kinds of economic characteristics can lead to the forming of FTA. The coincidences between characteristic of the high FTA forming opportunity pair countries and the conditions which FTA tend to have the trade creation rather than trade diversion for proving that the high FTA forming probability countries obtain the welfare improving after the economic integration are also estimated. Additionally, the FTA of Thailand and major trading partners is also studied to evaluate the consistency between Thailand’s FTA strategy and estimated result from model. Finally, the predicted aftermaths of establishing FTA between Thailand and all trading countries are also analyzed in this thesis. The analytical result indicates that the key economic factors influencing the probability in forming FTA between trading partner countries are distance between countries, economic size of trading partners, similarity in term of GDP per capita between countries, different level of endowments between trading partners and trading volume between countries. Additionally, the estimating results in forming FTA between trading countries from economical model demonstrate that most countries having high opportunity to form the FTA are the pair countries which tend to have trade creation rather than trade diversion. We can also conclude that after forming FTA countries tend to obtain increasing welfare. In the case of Thailand, the result shows that Thailand has high probability to form FTA with adjacent countries, countries that have only slightly difference in GDP per capita with Thailand or large economical sizing countries such as China, Japan, Korea and India. It also can be seen from this research that Thailand and trading partners seem to have welfare improving although the benefit is unequal in the short run, but both countries will acquire equally high benefit in the long run. This result is also consistent with Thai FTA strategy.
ISBN
9741422261
Share
COinS