Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างอำนาจในการจัดสรรสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The structure of power in government lottery distribution
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1682
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องโครงสร้างทางอำนาจในการจัดสรรสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลมีที่มาจากปัญหาสภาพการประกอบอาชีพของผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อยที่ถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบ และปัญหาผู้บริโภคต้องซื้อสลากในราคาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม โดยกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ไว้สองประการคือหนึ่งเพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการจัดสรรสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลและผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคและผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อย และสองเพื่อหาแนวทางการจัดสรรสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลอย่างเป็นธรรม การศึกษานี้ใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษาข้อมูบจากเอกสารต่างๆ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกนักการเมือง ผู้บริหารสำนักงานสลาก ผู้ได้รับโควต้าสลากทั้งส่วนราชการและเอกชน นายทุน องค์กรการกุศล และผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อย รวมทั้งสิ้น 25 คน และมีการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณในกลุ่มผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อย 249 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างทางอำนาจเป็นช่องทางแสวงหาผลประโยชน์โดยมิชอบ ทำให้นักการเมืองแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงอุปถัมภ์กับคณะกรรมการสลากหรือผู้บริหารสำนักงานสลากและยี่ปั๊วรายใหญ่โดยปล่อยปะละเลยต่อผู้บริโภคและผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อย คณะกรรมการสลากหรือผู้บริหารสำนักงานสลากมีการแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงอุปถัมภ์กับยี่ปั๊วโดยเอาเปรียบผู้บริโภคและปล่อยให้ยี่ปั๊วขูดรีดผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อย นอกจากนั้นยังพบอีกว่าโครงสร้างเช่นนี้ทำให้องค์กรพิทักษ์สิทธิคนพิการและองค์กรการกุศลอ่อนแอ ผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อยส่วนมากทำงานแค่พอยังชีพไม่มีระบบสวัสดิการในการทำงาน ขาดความมั่นคงและดำรงชีวิตในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ดี ในขณะที่การดำเนินงานของสำนักงานสลากมีแนวโน้มทำให้ประชาชนเล่นการพนันมากยิ่งขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะคือควรกำหนดช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายใหม่เพื่อไม่ให้ยี่ปั๊วกำหนดราคาสลากในตลาด กระจายตัวแทนจำหน่ายให้มีจำนวนที่มากขึ้น ส่งเสริมการวมกลุ่มของผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อยเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนจำหน่ายในรูปนิติบุคคล มีกลไกการตรวจสอบและบทลงโทษที่ชัดเจนหากมีการจำหน่ายสลากเกินราคา กำหนดองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการสลากใหม่และไม่ให้กรรมการสลากมีส่วนได้เสียในโควต้าสลากหรือเงินสนับสนุนสาธารณะประโยชน์ มีการจัดระบบสวัสดิการสำหรับผู้ค้าสลากรายย่อย และมีการจัดสรรเงินรายได้ส่วนของรัฐเข้ากองทุนส่งเสริมการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมและกองทุนฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพคนพิการ เพื่อให้บรรลุตามข้อเสนอแนะเหล่านี้อย่างยั่งยืนควรจะต้องมีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติสำนักงานสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาล พ.ศ. 2517
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study originally came from the observation of a phenomenon whereby the small vendors of government lottery tickets were unjustly taken advantage of and where the buyers, on the other hand, were forced to buy the tickets at exorbitant price. The objectives of the study were: 1) to analyze the structure of ticket allocation and its impacts upon the buyers and the small vendors and, 2) to find equitable ways for ticket allocation. This study adopted the qualitative approach and utilized two research tools; the investigation of existing literature and in-depth interviews. The interviews were conducted with politicians, the executives of the government lottery organization, major distributors in the government and in the private sector, financial backers, charitable organizations, and small vendors in total of 25 persons. Additionally, a total of 249 small vendors were examined quantitatively. The finding revealed that the present power structure of the ticket allocations created unfavorable conditions conducive to grafts. Politicians appeared to have firmly established certain types of powerful client-patron relationships with the board members and the executives of the government lottery organization, and the major distributors, ignoring the interests of the small vendors and the buyers. The board members and the executives of the lottery organization also neglected to take necessary actions to ensure that the tickets’ price on the market was reasonable for the buyers and small vendors. As a result, these people were forced to pay extortionate prices for the tickets. It was also found out that this trouble condition weakened right-based organizations of people with disabilities and other charitable organizations. In addition, most of the small vendors made a day-to-day living, working in an unsafe environment without welfare and life security, whereas the operation of the lottery organization appeared to be more gambling-oriented. From overall examination, it was recommended that a new method of the ticket distribution should be made to prevent the major distributors from fixing the market price of the tickets. Secondly, the tickets should be allotted to more small vendors. Thirdly, assemblies of small vendors as legal persons should be promoted. Fourth, an effective measure and punishment should be clearly set if overprices tickets are found on the market. Fifth, the structure of the lottery board should be re-determined to prevent the members from taking advantages of the allocations and from the public fund obtaining from the revenue of the lottery. Next, the overall revenue from the ticket sales should be set aside for the fund for social welfare promotion and the rehabilitation fund for people with disabilities. Also, the welfare schemes for small vendors should be made. To achieve all these results, an amendment of the Lottery Act (1974) should be properly made.
Creative Commons License