Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับการส่งผ่านอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาสินค้านำเข้า : กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exchange rate pass-through into import prices : a case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1668
Abstract
เมื่อพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติ พบว่า การนำเข้าเป็นมูลค่าที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในเชิงลบ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี การนำเข้าก็ยังส่งผลต่ออัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในเชิงบวกได้โดยทางอ้อมด้วย ดังนั้น ทิศทางของการนำเข้าก็นับเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอีกสิ่งหนึ่งจะสะท้อนถึงความเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะทำการทดสอบผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและนโยบายการเงินที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาสินค้านำเข้าที่จำแนกตามโครงสร้างสินค้านำเข้า ประกอบด้วย สินค้าทุน สินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค วัตถุดิบและเชื้อเพลิง วิธีการศึกษาคือ ทำการทดสอบระดับการส่งผ่านอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาสินค้านำเข้า และทำการทดสอบความสำคัญของตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น อัตราเงินเฟ้อ ต้นทุนหน่วยสุดท้ายของผู้ผลิต ราคาสินค้าเปรียบเทียบและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่มีผลกระทบต่อการส่งผ่านอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาสินค้านำเข้า โดยวิธี Cointegration และทำการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการส่งผ่านอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาสินค้านำเข้าในช่วงก่อนและหลังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินและนโยบายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน โดยวิธี Chow Test ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจะอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างไตรมาสที่ 1 ของปี พ.ศ. 2538-ไตรมาสที่ 4 ของปี พ.ศ. 2547 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการส่งผ่านอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาสินค้าทุน อุปโภคบริโภค วัตถุดิบและเชื้อเพลิงนำเข้าเป็นการส่งผ่านแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองสินค้าเชื้อเพลิงจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและนโยบายการเงิน ส่วนแบบจำลองสินค้าทุนและวัตถุดิบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงิน เมื่อพิจารณาผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของการทดสอบระดับการส่งผ่านของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อราคาสินค้านำเข้า จะสามารถสรุปข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อแก้ปัญหามูลค่าการนำเข้าที่มีแนวโน้มขยายตัวในอนาคตภายใต้การดำเนินนโยบายอัตรแลกเปลี่ยนแบบลอยตัวและนโยบายการเงินเป้าหมายเงินเฟ้อได้ดังนี้ 1. สินค้าทุนและวัตถุดิบควรทำการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพการผลิตสินค้าในประเทศ การรวมกลุ่มเครือข่ายรัฐวิสาหกิจและสำรวจหาแหล่งตลาดใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองการซื้อสินค้าและลดการพึ่งพาสินค้าจากตลาดในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามากเกินไป 2. สินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคนั้นควรทำการควบคุมราคาสินค้าภายในประเทศเพื่อสร้างแรงกดดันต่อการกำหนดราคาจากผู้ผลิตในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 3. สินค้าเชื้อเพลิงควรที่จะอำนวยความสะดวกในการนำเข้าสินค้าเพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนในการนำเข้า นอกจากนั้น ความมีเสถียรภาพของความเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนจะนำไปสู่ความมีเสถียรภาพของการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาระดับสินค้าทุนและวัตถุดิบ และเชื้อเพลิงนำเข้าโดยทางอ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Import plays an important role in the Gross Domestic Product. On the one hand, it has the negative impact on the economic growth. On the other hand, it indirectly fosters the prosperous ecomomy. Therefore, import direction is imperative in reflecting the economic growth. The objective of this study is to investigate how the change in the exchange rate policy and the monetary policy affect import prices. These import prices are classified into four categories by the import structure: capital goods, consumer goods, raw material goods and fuel goods. Cointegration Technique is used to test the level of exchange rate pass-through effect on the import price and to examine the significance of many variables. These variables are inflation, marginal cost of the producer, relative prices and the exchange rate volatility. Chow Test is used to analyze the level of changes in the pass- through effect on the import prices both before and after changing in exchange rate and monetary policies. This study employs data range between the first quarter of 1995 to the fourth quarter of 2004. The findings show that there are incomplete exchange rate pass-through effects on import prices such as capital, consumer goods, raw material goods and fuel goods. Furthermore, the structural change in model of fuel good attributes to changing in both exchange rate policy and monetary policy. Only monetary policy leads to structural change in model of capital goods and raw material goods. Considering the empirical study testing the level of exchange rate pass-through effect on import price, there are three main policy implications compatible with the managed floating exchange rate policy and the monetary policy with inflation targeting for in order to handle the import expansion. Firstly, capital goods and raw material goods should be supported in three main aspects; increasing domestic production potential, supporting industrial cluster and finding new markets to develop the bargaining power and to reduce the dependence on the United States. Secondly, domestic prices of consumer goods should be controlled in order to put pressure on price determination from the US producer. Thirdly, fuel good prices should be reduced by improving the import facilitation. Moreover, exchange rate stability will indirectly result in price stability of the capital, raw material and fuel goods.
Creative Commons License