Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินผ่านช่องทางราคาสินทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monetary policy transmission through asset price channel
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จูน เจริญเสียง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1664
Abstract
การที่รัฐจะดำเนินนโยบายการเงินให้บรรลุเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จำเป็นต้องเข้าใจในกลไกการทำงานของนโยบายการเงิน และการอุปโภคบริโภคของครัวเรือนอันเป็นสัดส่วนที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในระบบเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นกลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินที่ส่งผลต่อการบริโภคของภาคครัวเรือน จึงเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ และควรทำความเข้าใจในกลไกที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินที่มีผลต่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือน คือ ช่องทางราคาสินทรัพย์ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินผ่านช่องทางราคาสินทรัพย์ที่มีผลต่อการอุปโภคบริโภคของครัวเรือนจากการถือครองหลักทรัพย์และอสังหา'ริมทรัพย์ และทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของการส่งผ่านที่มีต่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือนในสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ในการทดสอบ ใช้แบบจำลอง Vector Autoregressive (VAR) จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ทิศทางและขนาดของผลกระทบด้วยการคำนวณ Impulse Response Function (IRF) และ Variance Decomposition (VD) โดยตัวแปรที่เลือกใช้ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรเครื่องมือนโยบายการเงิน (อัตราดอกเบี้ยซื้อคืนพันธบัตรระยะ 14 วัน) ตัวแปรขั้นกลาง (ดัชนีราคาตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ดัชนีราคาบ้านและราคาบ้านเฉลี่ย) และตัวแปรเป้าหมายในการดำเนินนโยบาย (การใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือน และดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคพื้นฐาน) ทำการประมาณค่าแบบจำลองโดยใช้ข้อมูลเป็นรายไตรมาส ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2536 ถึง พ.ศ.2547 แต่พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของข้อมูลในช่วงก่อนและหลังเปลี่ยนนโยบายอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Chow's Test จึงทำการตัดข้อมูลและทำการศึกษาเฉพาะช่วงหลังลอยค่าเงินบาท (ไตรมาสสาม 2540 ถึงไตรมาสสี่ 2547 ในแบบจำลองราคาหลักทรัพย์ และไตรมาสหนึ่ง 2541 ถึงไตรมาสสี่2547 ในแบบจำลองราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์) นอกจากนี้ เพื่อรวมผลของการเปลี่ยนนโยบายการเงินในพ.ศ.2543 จึงใส่ตัวแปรหุ่นที่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวไว้ในแบบจำลองที่ทำการศึกษาด้วย ผลการทดสอบ IRF พบว่าไม่เกิดการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินผ่านช่องทางราคาสินทรัพย์ทั้งในการถือครองหลักทรัพย์และอสังหาริมทรัพย์ แต่ผลการทดสอบ VD แสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราดอกเบี้ยส่งผลกระทบต่อราคาสินทรัพย์ต่าง ๆ มากที่สุด ส่วนการบริโภคอุปโภคของครัวเรือนนั้น อัตราดอกเบี้ยส่งผลกระทบมากกว่าผลของความมั่งคั่งในการถือครองสินทรัพย์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ และเมื่อพิจารณาลึกลงไป พบว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยซื้อคืนพันธบัตรจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการบริโภคสินค้าคงทนมากกว่าสินค้าไม่คงทนและบริการ อันเกิดจากการที่อัตรา ดอกเบี้ยมีผลต่อการปล่อยสินเชื่อให้แก่ครัวเรือน ซึ่งร้อยละ 36 ของสินเชื่อเป็นการบริโภคเพื่อเช่าซื้อบ้านและที่ดินอันเป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของสินค้าคงทน และการกระตุ้นนโยบายการคลังของรัฐทำให้เกิดบริโภคในสินค้าคงทนเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาวซึ่งกันและกันจากการทดสอบด้วย Cointegration Test
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to implement monetary policy to achieve economic targets efficiently, it is necessary for a government to understand the mechanism of monetary policy and the household consumption, the largest sector in the economy. As a result, the monetary policy transmission mechanism which affects household consumption is an interesting issue and is useful to be understood. In this regard, the monetary policy transmission would affect household consumption through asset price channel. Accordingly, this thesis aims to study about the effects of the mechanism of monetary policy transmitting through the asset price channel on household consumption, which is from holding stock and real estates, and to compare the effects of transmission on the differential goods of household consumption. As for methodology, the thesis first applied Vector Autoregressive (VAR) in testing then analyzed the direction and magnitude of the effects by calculating the Impulse Response Function (IRF) and Variance Decomposition (VD). In the calculation, the selected variables were monetary policy instrument variable (14-day Repurchase Rate), intermediate variables (SET Index, Housing Price Index and Average Housing Price), and target variable in implementing the policy (Household Consumption, and Core Consumer Price Index). The model was calculated by using quarterly data from BE 2536 to BE 2547. However, the study found that there were changes in the structure of data in the periods before and after the conversion of exchange rate policy. Consequently, by using the Chow’s Test, the thesis cut off some data and studied only on the period after the adoption of managed-float exchange rate regime. That was, from the third quarter of BE 2540 to the fourth quarter of BE 2547 for the stock price model, and from the first quarter of BE 2541 to the fourth quarter of BE 2547 for housing price model. In addition, in order to collect the effects of the change in monetary policy in BE 2543, dummy variables showing such changes were added to the models in the study. As for the tests results, the result from the IRF test pointed out that there was no significant transmission of monetary policy through asset price channel which was from holding both stock and real estates. However, the result of VD test showed that interest rate had the most effect on asset prices. As for household consumption, interest rate had greater effect than wealth effect on holding various kinds of assets did. In further consideration, the study found that repurchase rate had greater effect on durable goods consumption than on nondurable goods and service. This was because interest rate had a great effect on providing loan to households. In this respect, 36 percent of the loan was the consumption for house and land leasing which was merely a part of durable goods. Also the government's fiscal policy to stimulate the economy could generate durable goods. Moreover, the result of the study showed that the selected variables in the study had long-term equilibrium relationships to each other in the Cointegration Test.
Creative Commons License