Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้มีบัตรทอง ในโครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดพะเยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health care utilization behaviors of people under universal coverage program : the case of Phayao
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนา สุวรรณแสง จั่นเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1662
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้มีบัตรทอง และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้มีบัตรทอง โดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิต (Binary Logit Model) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีบัตรทองในโครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในจังหวัดพะเยาจำนวน 500 ราย โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในรอบหนึ่งปีที่ผ่านมามีผู้ที่ไม่เคยมีอาการเจ็บป่วยร้อยละ 5.4 ส่วนผู้ที่มีอาการเจ็บป่วยพบว่า ร้อยละ 4.2 ซื้อยามารับประทานเอง ร้อยละ 45.0 เข้ารับบริการในสถานพยาบาล โดยไม่ใช้สิทธิบัตรทอง และร้อยละ 45.4 เข้ารับการรักษาในสถานพยาบาลโดยใช้สิทธิบัตรทอง สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้มีบัตรทองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ภาวะการเป็นโรคเรื้อรัง จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการจากญาติหรือเพื่อนบ้าน การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการจากผู้นำหมู่บ้านหรืออาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค การเคยใช้บริการในสถานพยาบาลที่ระบุไว้ในบัตรทอง การรู้จักสถานพยาบาลที่ระบุไว้ในบัตรทอง และความคาดหวังในประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการใช้สิทธิบัตรทอง โดยที่ ผู้ที่มีความน่าจะเป็นในการใช้สิทธิบัตรทองเพื่อเข้ารับบริการทางการแพทย์สูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ คือ ผู้ที่มีภาวะโรคเรื้อรัง ผู้ที่มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนมาก ผู้ที่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการจากญาติหรือเพื่อนบ้าน ผู้ที่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารจากผู้นำหมู่บ้านหรืออาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขผู้ที่มีการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคในระดับน้อยหรือปานกลาง ผู้ที่เคยใช้บริการในสถานพยาบาลที่ระบุในบัตรมาก่อน ผู้ที่รู้จักสถานพยาบาลที่ระบุไว้ในบัตรทอง และผู้ที่มีความคาดหวังในประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากบัตรทองในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the health care utilization behaviors of people under universal coverage program and to study the factors determine the health care utilization behaviors of people under universal coverage program by using binary logit model. As for the observations, the data was collected by interviewing 500 people under universal coverage program in Phayao province by using multi-Stage Random Sampling. The results show that, in an annually period, 5.4 percent of the observations has not been sick, 4.2 percent bought the medicine without any prescription from a physician, 45.0 utilized the services in hospital by using gold card in hospital and other 45.4 utilized the services in hospital by not using gold card in hospital. The factors that influence the utilization behaviors of people under universal coverage program significantly are the stage of chronic, the number of family members, the program's information accessibility from relatives or neighborhoods, the program's information accessibility from community leader or public health volunteers, the perceive of the severity of disease, the getting of services from the registered hospital, the being well acquainted with the registered hospital and the expectation of benefit by using gold card. The universal coverage program is in favor of people who have chronic disease, expansion family and appropriate information from relatives, neighborhoods, community leader and public health volunteers; moreover; people who perceive of the severity of disease, ever used service in the registered hospital, known the registered hospital and have high expectation of benefit by using gold card.
Creative Commons License