Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยโดยแบบจำลอง STOCHASTIC FRONTIER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinant of Thai Commercial Bank Efficiency stochastic frontier model
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1652
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความมีประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย โดยในการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในด้านการสร้างมูลค่า โดยใช้แนวคิดแบบ STOCHASTIC FRONTIER ANALYSIS ในส่วนที่สองคือการศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดความมีประสิทธิภาพโดยประมาณการโดยแบบจำลอง FIXED EFFECT และใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยจำนวน 13 ธนาคารระหว่างปี 2540 – 2546 ผลการศึกษาความมีประสิทธิภาพในระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย ธนาคารกสิกรไทยเป็นธนาคารที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และเมื่อพิจารณาตามขนาดของธนาคารแล้ว กลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ จะมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ยกเว้นธนาคารกรุงเทพ และธนาคารไทยพาณิชย์ ในกลุ่มธนาคารขนาดกลางก็จะมีความประสิทธิภาพรองลงมา ส่วนในกลุ่มธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดเล็กนั้นมีความประสิทธิภาพต่ำที่สุด ยกเว้นธนาคารเอเชียที่มีความมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในระดับสูง สำหรับผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์พบว่า ตัวแปรสัดส่วนสินเชื่อ สัดส่วนเงินฝาก และสัดส่วนค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับตัวแปรสัดส่วนจำนวนพนักงาน สัดส่วนที่ดินอาคาร สัดส่วนสินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ และตัวแปรขนาดของธนาคาร พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนตัวแปรสัดส่วนเงินลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ ตัวแปรโครงสร้างเงินทุน ตัวแปรระดับของทุนและตัวแปรกลไลการควบคุมโดยผู้ถือหุ้น พบว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปได้ว่า ธนาคารสามารถเพิ่มความมีประสิทธิภาพให้แก่ตนเองได้โดยการขยายฐานสินเชื่อ แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องทำการควบคุมคุณภาพของสินเชื่อไปพร้อมกัน ในด้านการลงทุนควรหลีกเลี่ยงการลงทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้เพื่อลดต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาส และในการจัดการกับหนี้ด้อยคุณภาพอย่างรวดเร็วก็เป็นหนทางหนึ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แก่ธนาคารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the efficiency of Thai commercial banks. This study is divided into two parts. First part is to evaluate the efficiency of Thai commercial bank on their market value by using Stochastic Frontier Analysis Model. Second part is to study the determinants of the efficiency by using the fixed effect model. Data of 13 Thai commercial banks in the period between 1997 and 2003 are employed. Efficiency level has positive correlation with the size of banks. KasikornBank (KBANK) was the most efficient bank. We find that the efficiency had statistically positive relationship with loan to asset ratio, deposit to asset ratio and allowance for doubtful accounts to loan ratio. While number of employees to asset ratio, land to asset ratio, non-performance loan to loan ratio and size of banks, have significant negative relations with the efficiency. Investment in securities to asset ratio, capital structure, level of capital as well as control mechanism stock holders had no impacts on efficiency. In conclusion, commercial banks would be able to increase their own efficiency by extending their loan base, which they must control the quality of their loan. Commercial banks should avoid the investment that will not generate income in order to decrease the opportunity cost. Good management of NPLs will lead to the improvement of efficiency.
Creative Commons License