Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of cigarette demand of the industrial workers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์บุหรี่ของคนงาน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1696
Abstract
The main goal of this research was to study the factors which will lead to decrease the smoking prevalence rate. Since smoking is a vital problem with which most people feel concerned,especially due to its widely known adverse effects to health, various smoking control measures have been supported by the Thai government and many private organizations. Some of these control measures have included issuing legal measures to discourage smoking and holding anti-smoking campaigns. Yet, smoking is still a major problem these days, despite many new regulations. This study concentrates on analyzing the significant factors that effect on the probability of continue to smoke, demand for cigarettes of smokers and the probability of smoking of workers. The research has been conducted by surveying 378 industrial workers from eight industries in Bang Khun Thian district, Bangkok Metropolis. In order to determine the significant factors affecting the cigarette demand, the collected data were analyzed by the ordinary least square. The binary logistic regression was also applied to find out the significant factors affecting the probability of continue tosmoke and the probability of cigarette smoking. The analysis results provide some useful information to the government for creating effective regulation to reduce the smoking prevalence rate. The study showed that a 1% increase in the degree of disease awareness can induce a 2.4% decrease in the demand for cigarettes. On the other side, a 1% increase in work hour leads to a 0.5% increase in cigarette demand. Moreover, the longer smokers have been smoking, the less probability of quitting smoking in the future. Unfortunately, for industrial workers, the price mechanism does not work. Simply raising the price of cigarettes does little to reduce the amount of cigarettes smoked by them. Moreover, the income is not a significant factor. But result indicates that highly paidworkers have less probability of cigarette smoking than the lowly paid workers. However, the difference is very small. Finally, it should be added that all of the nonsmokers questioned havedefinitely decided not try to smoke in the future because they have recognized that cigarette smoking causes many diseases. However, it should be noted that this study was completed within a limited time, so it was impossible to interview all workers in every factory. It would be recommended that future studies cover other industrial areas, and with more collected information, the results would be more accurateand insightful.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่จะช่วยแก้ปัญหาการสูบบุหรี่ให้ลดลงได้ เพราะปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสูบบุหรี่เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาที่เกิดจากผลร้ายต่อสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการได้รับควันบุหรี่เข้าไปในร่างกาย ซึ่งได้รับการแก้ไขด้วยความร่วมมือของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการห้ามสูบบุหรี่ที่มีผลบังคับใช้ทางกฎหมาย และนโยบายการรณรงค์ต่อต้านการสูบบุหรี่ ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาการสูบบุหรี่ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่รัฐบาลต้องหามาตรการเพิ่มเติมมาช่วยแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ต่อไป วิธีการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความน่าจะเป็นของการไม่เลิกสูบบุหรี่ในอนาคตและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออุปสงค์บุหรี่ รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นของการสูบบุหรี่ของคนงาน โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์คนงานในโรงงานทั้งหมด 8 แห่ง ในเขตบางขุนเทียนโดยเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 378 ชุด และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และการไม่เลิกสูบบุหรี่ โดยใช้การทดสอบด้วย Binary logit model และหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์บุหรี่ด้วย Ordinary least square ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการสร้างมาตรการในการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าระดับการรับรู้ถึงอันตรายของโรคที่เกิดจากการสูบบุหรี่มากขึ้น 1% จะมีผลทำให้อุปสงค์บุหรี่ของคนงานลดลง 2.4% ในทางกลับกัน ถ้าจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวันมากขึ้น 1% จะมีผลทำให้อุปสงค์บุหรี่ของคนงานมีมากขึ้น 0.5% หากคนงานสูบบุหรี่มาเป็นระยะเวลานานเท่าไรก็จะมีโอกาสสูบบุหรี่ต่อไปในอนาคตมากขึ้นเท่านั้น ถ้ารัฐบาลเพิ่มราคาบุหรี่ให้สูงขึ้นจะมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการสูบบุหรี่ต่อวันของคนงานลดลงไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นกลไกราคาจึงมีผลน้อยต่อคนงาน และพบว่าคนงานที่มีเงินเดือนสูงมีความน่าจะเป็นในการสูบบุหรี่น้อยกว่าคนงานที่มีเงินเดือนต่ำ ในส่วนของคนงานทุกคนที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ในปัจจุบันนั้นจะไม่มีโอกาสสูบบุหรี่ในอนาคตแน่นอน เนื่องจากทราบว่าการสูบบุหรี่จะทำให้เกิดโรค ข้อจำกัดของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มาจากระยะเวลาในการเก็บแบบสอบถามของแต่ละโรงงานเพราะจำนวนเวลาที่ทางโรงงานอนุญาตให้เข้าไปสัมภาษณ์คนงานนั้นมีไม่เพียงพอที่จะเก็บแบบสอบถามได้ครบทุกคนจึงทำให้ได้ข้อมูลจากโรงงานแต่ละที่ไม่มากเท่าที่ควร สำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตควรจะทำงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของคนงานในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้เกิดความครบถ้วนของหัวข้องานด้านพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของคนงาน
Creative Commons License