Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental management of Japanese companies in Thailand : the case of electrical and electronics industries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาไฟฟ้าและอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charit Tingsabadh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental and Natural Resource Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1688
Abstract
To focus on environmental management of Japanese enterprises in Thailand, including supplier and assembly companies. The industry researched is the electric and electronics industry. This research has three objectives 1) to describe the environmental management practice of Japanese companies in Thailand as a comparison with the companies operated in Japan ; 2) to examine what are the important factors for Japanese companies to start and keep implementing environmental management in Thailand ; and 3) to study the impact of implementing environmental management on competitiveness of Japanese companies. The method used in this study is descriptive analysis based on interviews to companies' executives or person being in charge of environmental department by using the questionnaire. Moreover, three hypotheses are tested in this study, which are cost reduction hypothesis, pollution haven hypothesis and competitiveness hypothesis. In terms of first objective, the practices of environmental management by Japanese companies in Thailand have improved. There is no company who think Thailand is pollution haven because of the lax environmental laws and standards. Regarding with second objective, the important factor to implement and keep environmental management is Thai Environmental Laws and regulations for Japanese companies. The requirement from trading partners is also important factor for the companies. With regards to the third objective, every company can enhance the competitiveness through environmental management practices. The differentiation focusing on the improvement of production process is the dominant advantage, not cost reduction, among the companies researched.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าและอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ที่เป็นทั้งบริษัทผู้ป้อนสินค้าและบริษัทผู้ค้ารายใหญ่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ 1) เพื่ออธิบายถึงการบริหารจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทญี่ปุ่นที่ประกอบการอยู่ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น 2) เพื่อทดสอบว่าสิ่งใดเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้บริษัทญี่ปุ่น เริ่มการบริหารจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทยและยังปฏิบัติมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการบริหารจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย ว่าจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อการแข่งขันของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในตลาดของไทย ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาแบบการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารโดยตรงหรือผู้ที่มีหน้าที่โดยตรง ในการดูแลการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทญี่ปุ่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในอดีตที่ผ่านมา และไม่มีบริษัทใดที่อาศัยความหละหลวมทางกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมของไทย เป็นแรงกระตุ้นในการเข้ามาประกอบการ โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่บริษัทญี่ปุ่นยังคงดำเนินการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมบังคับใช้กับบริษัทญี่ปุ่น นอกจากนี้ ทุกบริษัทสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันได้ โดยการดำเนินการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมทั้งยังพบว่าบริษัทที่ได้รับการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ส่วนใหญ่ใช้กลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต ที่มีความแตกต่างจากบริษัทอื่นมิใช่การลดต้นทุน
Creative Commons License