Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์ : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Testing human capital hypothesis : a case study of Thai Garment Manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษเณศ เจษฎาฉัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1597
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะทดสอบทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์ในกรณีของอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทยว่า เมื่อแรงงานมีการศึกษาสูงขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต และค่าจ้างแรงงานเพิ่มสูงด้วยหรือไม่ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าจ้างเท่ากับการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตหรือไม่ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดสอบทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์ได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของกิจการเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปจำนวน 59 กิจการ และการตอบแบบสอบถามของแรงงงานในกิจการเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปจำนวน 315 คน ส่วนข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้มาจากกรมพัฒนาธุรกิจการค้า กระทรวงพาณิชย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การทดสอบทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์ทำโดยการประมาณการสมการการผลิตเพื่อที่จะทราบว่าเมื่อแรงงานมีการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตอย่างไร และประมาณการสมการค่าจ้างเพื่อที่จะทราบว่าการศึกษามีผลต่อค่าจ้างของแรงงานอย่างไร และนำเอาสัมประสิทธิ์ที่แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตจากสมการการผลิตและสัมประสิทธิ์แสดงถึงค่าจ้างของแรงงานในระดับการศึกษาต่าง ๆ มาทดสอบว่าแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ โดยวิธี Wald Test ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในการทดสอบทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์ในกรณีของอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าสำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทยพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตของแรงงานระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น แรงงานระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และแรงงานระดับอนุปริญญาขึ้นไป เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 0.862, 0.907 และ 0.956 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าจ้างของแรงงานระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นแรงงานระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และแรงงานระดับอนุปริญญาขึ้นไป เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 0.223, 0.346 และ 0.642 ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อแรงงานมีการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตและค่าจ้างในทุกระดับการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นตามทฤษฎีมนุษย์ แต่การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าจ้างน้อยกว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ทั้งนี้ อาจจะเนื่องมาจากตลาดแรงงานมีการแข่งขันไม่สมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to test the human capital hypothesis for the case of Thai garment manufacturing i.e. the effect of higher education attainment on labor productivity and wage, and to see whether the increase in wage is equal to the increase in productivity or not. Primary data for testing human capital hypothesis are obtained from questionnaires answering by 59 firms and 315 workers, while secondary data are collected from Department of Business Development, Ministry of Commerce, and the Stock Exchange of Thailand. To test the human capital hypothesis, the production equation showing the effect of education on labor productivity and the wage equation showing the effect of education on wage will be estimated first. Then, the coefficient of variable related to labor productivity due to increasing in education in the production equation and the coefficient of education variables related to various wages in the wage equation will be tested by the Wald test. The empirical findings of testing human capital hypothesis for the case of Thai garment manufacturing show that the productivity of lower secondary educated labor, upper secondary educated labor, and labor with vocational diploma or higher increase by 0.862%, 0.907% and 0.956% respectively, while the wage of lower secondary educated labor, upper secondary educated labor, and labor with vocational diploma or higher increase by 0.223%, 0.346%, and 0.642% respectively. These results indicate that higher educated labor is more productive and receives higher wage according to human capital hypothesis. However, the increase in wage is less than the increase in productivity. This is probably because the labor market is not perfect competition.
Creative Commons License