Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market structure and competition of international schools in Bangkok and vicinities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร อมรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1591
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพรวม โครงสร้างตลาด พฤติกรรมการแข่งขัน รวมถึงความสามารถในการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติ โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาคือ โรงเรียนนานาชาติที่เปิดสอนตั้งแต่ระดับอนุบาลถึงมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลโดยใช้หลักสูตรแบบประเทศอเมริกา อังกฤษ หรือระบบ International Baccalaureate การศึกษาโครงสร้างตลาดในส่วนของการกระจุกตัวคำนวณโดยใช้ดัชนีการกระจุกตัวและดัชนีเฮอร์ฟิลดัล จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติในเชิงพรรณาโดยแบ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมด้านราคาและไม่ใช่ราคา ส่วนความสามารถในการแข่งขันใช้การวิเคราะห์ตาม Porter's Diamond Model ของ Michael E. Porter ผลการศึกษาในส่วนของโครงสร้างตลาด พบว่า ธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติมีการกระจุกตัวในระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างมากแต่มีแนวโน้มลดลง ส่งผลให้มีการแข่งขันในระดับหนึ่ง ในแต่ละโรงเรียนมีความแตกต่างในรายละเอียด และมีอุปสรรคในการเข้าออกจากตลาด จัดได้ว่าธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติมีโครงสร้างตลาดแบบตลาดกึ่งแข่งขันกึ่งผูกขาด (Monopolistic Competition) ในด้านพฤติกรรมการแข่งขัน พบว่า ธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาตินิยมใช้การแข่งขันในด้านไม่ใช่ราคาโดยเน้นแข่งขันในด้านสิงอำนวยความสะดวกและคุณภาพบุคลากร ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ปกครอง และคาดว่าในอนาคต การโฆษณาจะมีบทบาทมากขึ้นในการแข่งขัน ผลการศึกษาความสามารถในการแข่งขัน พบว่า ประเทศไทยมีความพร้อมในอุปทานด้านต่าง ๆ กล่าวคือ มีจำนวนนักเรียนในโรงเรียนนานาชาติเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีความต้องการที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะประกอบกับมีธุรกิจสนับสนุนและต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงกลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ช่วยส่งเสริมธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ทำให้ธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติมีความสามารถในการแข่งขันในระดับเป็นที่น่าพอใจ และพบว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาในระดับภูมีภาคพร้อมก้าวสู่การแข่งขันในระดับนานาชาติ ดังนั้นภาครัฐควรให้การสนับสนุนธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติทั้งในด้านนโยบายและการปฏิบัติ เพื่อให้ธุรกิจโรงเรียนนานาชาติเป็นธุรกิจที่ทำรายได้ให้กับประเทศ สามารถแข่งขันกับประเทศผู้นำทางการศึกษาอื่น ๆ ได้ และเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศศูนย์กลางการศึกษานานาชาติในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to focus on an overall aspect of market structure, competition and competitiveness of the international school business in Thailand. The scope of this study is an international school which operates from a kindergarten level to a secondary high school level in Bangkok and vicinities, following American, British or International Baccalaureate system. For the concentration aspect of market structure bases on the Concentration Ratio and Herfindahl Summary Index. After that the study descriptively analyses the business competition in two parts: pricing strategy and non-pricing strategy. For the business competitiveness, the study employs the Porter’s Diamond Model of Michael E. Porter. The output of market structure study shows that the concentration level of international school business is quite medium-high, with a declining sign, leading to a competition in some certain. For each school, there is a difference in details and difficulty in entry or leave the market. This comes to the conclusion that the market structure of international school business is a monopolistic competition. For competition, it is found that an international school uses the non-pricing strategy to approach the market by offering a various kind of facilities and a qualified personnel and it meets the parents’ demand. In the future, the public relation and advertising might be more important. In term of competitiveness, the study reveals that Thailand is very prompt in all kind of supplies. The number of students grows up continuously with specific demand. This situation comes with supporting activities and strategies that help boosting the international school business to certain level of competitiveness. This leads the international school business to successfully be a regional education center and step further to the international competition. With the mentioned potentials, the Thai government should support the business, both policies and implementation, due to the fact that the business can reduce the huge lost occurred from sending a kid to study oversea. With its competitive advantage, the international school business is able to tackle with other education market leaders and lead Thailand to be one of an international education center in the future.
Creative Commons License