Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและความหนืดของอัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดบัตรเครดิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer behavior and the stickiness of credit card interest rates
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1584
Abstract
ระหว่างปี 2541-2545 อัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิตอยู่ในระดับสูงและไม่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยตลาดซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุของเงินทุนที่ปรับลดลงมาก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทดสอบสภาพความหนืดของอัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิต โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Cointegration and Error Correction Approach 2) ทดสอบปัญหา Adverse Selection ที่ธนาคารผู้ออกบัตรเครดิตอาจเผชิญ ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่าผู้บริโภคเผชิญกับปัญหา Search cost และ Switch cost ผ่านการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการก่อหนี้บัตรเครดิต และโอกาสที่ผู้บริโภคจะไม่ได้รับอนุมัติสินเชื่อบัตรเครดิต โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองโทบิตและแบบจำลองโพรบิตตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการเก็บรวบรวมแบบสอบถามในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 380 ตัวอย่าง ระหว่างมกราคมถึงมีนาคม 2546 ผลการศึกษาสภาพความหนืดของอัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิต พบว่า อัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิตของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยจะปรับตัวตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของต้นทุนของเงินทุนเพียงร้อยละ 7.2 ต่อเดือน ขณะที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิตของสาขาธนาคารพาณิชย์ต่างประเทศ ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของต้นทุนของเงินทุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่อย่างใด ส่วนผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้บริโภคจากแบบสอบถาม พบว่า Search cost ไม่เป็นอุปสรรคสำหรับผู้บริโภคที่ก่อหนี้บัตรเครดิต ในการแสวงหาอัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิตที่ต่ำที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้บริโภคที่มีสัดส่วนภาระหนี้บัตรเครดิตต่อรายได้สูงมีโอกาสที่จะไม่ได้รับอนุมัติบัตรเครดิตสูงเช่นกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้บริโภคที่ก่อหนี้บัตรเครดิตจะเผชิญกับ Switch cost ในการเปลี่ยนไปใช้บริการกับธนาคารแห่งอื่นซึ่งเสนออัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิตต่ำกว่า ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุประการหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาอธิบายสภาพความหนืดของอัตราดอกเบี้ยบัตรเครดิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Between 1998-2002, credit card interest rates have remained high and not responded to the declines in market interest rates of costs of funds. The objectives of this study are 1) to determine the sensitivity of credit card interest rates to costs of funds using Cointegration and Error Correction approach and 2) to examine the bank's adverse selection problem with the existence of consumer's search cost and switch cost by analyzing consumer's credit card debt and the probability of new credit card rejection. To do so, we use tobit and probit model respectively. Survey data is collected from 380 credit card holders in Bangkok Metropolitan area during January-March 203. The empirical results indicate that during 1997-2002, credit card interest rates of Thai banks adjust to costs of funds at the sluggish rate of 7.2% per month. During 1999-2002 credit card interest rates of foreign banks are insignificantly reflected to costs of funds. Analyzing the survey data, we find that consumers with high credit card borrowing don't face substantial search cost allowing them to shop for the best offer. In contrast, these consumers are more likely to be rejected or to be granted a low credit line when applying for a new credit card. As a result, it is difficult for them to switch from one bank to another issuer offering lower credit card interest rates. Therefore, this study concludes that this adverse selection problem induced by consumer's switch cost partly explains the stickiness of credit card interest rates.
Creative Commons License