Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจต่อโอกาสการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Impact of Economic Factors on Probability of Debt Crisis in Developing Countries / Wannaporn Anantapong
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1572
Abstract
วิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงทศวรรษ 1980s และ 1990s ได้ส่งผลให้หลายประเทศต้องประสบกับปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีต พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างหนี้ต่างประเทศของประเทศที่เคยเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศลาตินอเมริกา และประเทศ sub-Saharan Africa กับประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณถึงโอกาสการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศ โดยรวบรวมตัวแปรต่างๆ จากงานศึกษาที่ผ่านมา และยังได้เพิ่มตัวแปรความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเข้ามา ในการวิเคราะห์ได้อาศัยข้อมูลประเทศกำลังพัฒนาทั้งสิ้น 31 ประเทศ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1990-2001 และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยในการจัดกลุ่มตัวแปรเพื่อลดปัญหา Multicollinearity จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ถึงโอกาสการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศด้วยแบบจำลองโลจิต (Logit) จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีต เป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยภายนอกเป็นสำคัญในส่วนการเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างหนี้ต่างประเทศนั้น พบว่าประเทศไทยมีโครงสร้างหนี้ต่างประเทศที่คล้ายคลึงกับประเทศลาตินอเมริกา ในขณะที่ปัญหาหนี้ต่างประเทศยังไม่อยู่ในระดับที่รุนแรง ด้านการศึกษาถึงโอกาสการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศ เมื่อทำการจัดกลุ่มตัวแปรด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสามารถจัดกลุ่มตัวแปรได้เป็น 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านแหล่งที่มาของเงินตราต่างประเทศ ปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ ปัจจัยด้านการก่อหนี้ต่างประเทศ ปัจจัยด้านสภาพคล่อง ปัจจัยด้านนโยบาย และ ปัจจัยภายนอก และวิเคราะห์โอกาสการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศ โดยแบ่งประเทศออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาทั้งหมด ประเทศในกลุ่มและนอกกลุ่มลาตินอเมริกา พบว่า การแบ่งประเทศออกเป็นในกลุ่มและนอกกลุ่มลาตินอเมริกา ได้ทำการผลการวิเคราะห์โดยรวมดีขึ้น โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อโอกาสการเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศทั้ง 3 กลุ่มประเทศค่อนข้างแตกต่างกัน ตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดต่อ GDP สัดส่วนทุนไหลเข้าต่อภาระหนี้ สัดส่วนภาระหนี้ รายได้ต่อหัว อัตราการค้า สัดส่วนทุนสำรองระหว่างประเทศต่อการนำเข้า ระยะเวลาปลอดการชำระหนี้ สัดส่วนดุลรัฐบาลต่อ GDP และอัตราเงินเฟ้อ สำหรับผลการพยากรณ์ พบว่า แบบจำลองที่ได้ทั้ง 3 แบบจำลองสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ถูกต้องกว่าร้อยละ 75โดยประเทศไทยมีโอกาสเกิดวิกฤตหนี้ต่างประเทศค่อนข้างน้อย ส่วนผลพยากรณ์ในปี ค.ศ. 1997 ที่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ พบว่า ประเทศที่มีโอกาสเกิดวิกฤตหนี้สูงจะเป็นประเทศที่มีปัญหาทางด้านการชำระหนี้มาก่อน ส่วนประเทศไทยและประเทศในทวีปเอเชียมีโอกาสเกิดวิกฤตเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ยังไม่มากนัก อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการเฝ้าระวังปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นอยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, many countries still face economic problem rooted back to the debt crisis of 1980s and 1990s. In this study, firstly, we explain the occurrence of the debt crisis. Secondly, we try to analyse external debt structures of suffered economies, i.e. Latin American and sub - Saharan African countries, and compare with the case of Thailand. Furthermore, we try to determine the probability of debt crisis that each developing country confronts by using the logit model. In addition to variables used in other literatures, we include exchange rate volatility in our analysis. The annual data from 31 developing countries are used in this study for the period of 1990 - 2001. We employ the factor analysis to synthesis the raw data and reduce multicollinearity problem. The study shows that the external factors are the main cause of 1980s and 1990s debt crisis. From the comparison, we find that Thailand's external debt structure coincides with those of the Latin America countries. However, the external debt problem in Thailand is still unharmed. By using the factor analysis, there are 6 proposed factors; sources of foreign currency, debt service capacity, external debt pattern, liquidity, government policy and external factor. We categorize developing countries into 3 groups, which are all developing countries, Latin American countries and non-Latin American countries. Comparing with the case of all developing countries, when we divide countries into 2 groups, Latin America and non-Latin America, we find that the result of the two - group analysis is improved. The study reveals that factors influencing the probability of debt crisis in each group are different. The significant variables are current account to GDP, capital inflow to debt service, debt service ratio, per capita income, the ratio of short-term to long-term loan, debt outstanding to GNP, term of trade, reserve to import, the grace period of rescheduling, government deficit to GDP and inflation. The three proposed models forecast the crisis with an accuracy of at least 75 percent. Thailand is predicted to have low probability of debt crisis. Focusing on 1997 financial crisis, we find that the countries with high risk of debt crisis historically experienced the repayment difficulty. Besides, the probability of debt crisis for Thailand and other Asian nations has increased but at the unthreatening level. However, they should keep a close watch on the problem might happened.
Creative Commons License