Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้และความยากจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of unemployment and inflation on income inequality and poverty
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1630
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เกิดขึ้น มาจากคำถามที่ว่า การว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อจะทำให้ปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้และความยากจนเปลี่ยนไปอย่างไร สาเหตุสำคัญ คือ ทั้งการว่างงาน เงินเฟ้อ ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้ และความยากจน ต่างก็เป็นเป้าหมายเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของรัฐบาลทุกประเทศ เพราะปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถสั่นคลอนเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลได้ ดังนั้น การศึกษาผลของการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้และความยากจน จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลว่าจะส่งผลต่อปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้และความยากจนมากน้อยเพียงใด การศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้ข้อมูลของประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2529-2543 ซึ่งการศึกษาผลของการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้ ทำโดย การสร้างแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ และใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อกับการกระจายรายได้ตามหน้าที่การผลิต จากนั้นศึกษาความเป็นเจ้าของปัจจัยการผลิตต่าง ๆ ของคนในแต่ละชั้นรายได้ และนำ ผลทั้งสองมาคำนวณ เพื่อหาผลของการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้ ส่วนการศึกษาผลของการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อกับความยากจน ศึกษาโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ และใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ทั้งการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้ลดลง แต่การว่างงานมีอิทธิพลต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้มากกว่าเงินเฟ้อ นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า การว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อมีผลต่อสัดส่วนคนจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 80 การว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อ ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ภาวะความยากจนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เงินเฟ้อมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะความยากจนมากกว่าการว่างงาน และสิ่งสำคัญที่ได้ คือ ไม่มีการ Trade Off กันระหว่างผลของการว่างงานและเงินเฟ้อ ที่ส่งผลต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในรายได้และภาวะความยากจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is based on the question “how do unemployment and inflation affect changes in income inequality and poverty?". Since unemployment, inflation, income inequality and poverty are the key problems most governments set to tackle in terms of macroeconomic policy because of their effects on the governments’ stability, this study on the effects of unemployment and inflation on income inequality and poverty will be useful for the governments in choosing policies, especially when considering the degree to which the policies affect income inequality and poverty. Thai data during 1986 – 2000 were used to construct a multiple regression model using Ordinary Least Square method to estimate the coefficients of unemployment and inflation in functional income distribution models, then study on factor ownership of each income class. Based on the estimation, the effects of unemployment and inflation on income inequality were analyzed. Moreover, the effects of unemployment and inflation on poverty were also obtained by constructing a multiple regression model using the Ordinary Least Square method. Results show that both unemployment and inflation have positive effects on income inequality with unemployment affecting more on income inequality than inflation. Moreover, it is found that unemployment and inflation significantly affect the Head-Count Ratio at 80% confidence interval. The rise in unemployment and inflation exacerbate poverty, but inflation has more influence on poverty than unemployment and there is no trade off between the effects of unemployment and inflation towards income inequality and poverty.
Creative Commons License