Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับโครงสร้างและการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ : กรณีศึกษา การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restructuring and privatization of state enterprise : a case study of the State Railway of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร อมรวัฒนา
Second Advisor
กฤษ อนุรักษ์กมลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1537
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการปรับโครงสร้างและแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจและความมีประสิทธิภาพต่อโครงสร้างรัฐวิสาหกิจและวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานในอดีตถึงปัจจุบันโดยทำการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย (รฟท.) ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานว่าการปรับโครง สร้างองค์กรและการเพิ่มบทบาทของภาคเอกชนของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า รฟท. ควรทำการปรับโครงสร้างการบริหารให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมของการดำเนินงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดย รฟท.ควรแยกส่วนบริหารระหว่างหน่วยงานเชิงนโยบายออกจากหน่วยงานปฏิบัติการอย่างชัดเจนซึ่งหลังการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรมีผลการดำเนินงานดีขึ้น รัฐบาลรับภาระลดลง ประชาชนมีความปลอดภัยมากขึ้น ในส่วนของต้นทุนการดำเนินงานจะลดลง ทำให้สามารถแข่งขันกับคู่แข่งในตลาดได้ทั้งการโดยสารและการสินค้า นอกจากนี้ หากพิจารณาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ปรากฏว่า หากมีการดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายในอนาคตจะช่วยลดปริมาณสารมลพิษ (โดยเฉพาะ C02 CH4 และ spm) จากการจราจรได้ ในส่วนการแปรรูป 3 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ รถสปิ้นเตอร์ ตู้เสบียงอาหารและการทำความสะะอาด พบว่าการที่ให้ภาคเอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในองค์กรส่งผลดีต่อการรถไฟฯ เป็นส่วนใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่าการแปรรูปในการเดินขบวนรถของการรถไฟฯ ต้องค่อยๆดำเนินการขึ้นอยู่กับสถานการณ์ในอนาคต ความพร้อมของบุคลากรและที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ อำนาจการต่อรองของสหภาพแรงงานการรถไฟฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the effects of Restructuring and Privatization of state enterprise on efficiency and analyze about experience in the past and in the future by taking the State Railway of Thailand (SRT) as a case study. Hypothesis is restructuring and privatization of the State Railway of Thailand is a key variable to increase the efficiency. The result of the study shows that SRT should be appropriately restructured the organization with respect to the changing environment. SRT should separate its function between rail infrastructure and rail service operation. SRT can perform much more efficiency after restructuring and the government will have less burden as well as its customer will be more safety in rail service. The total cost is also lower and SRT will be able to compete in passenger and freight transport market. In additions, the effects of the future transport plan on air quality would produce less pollutant emissions from energy consumption (especially C02, CH4 and SPM). On restructuring, three activities namely special diesel trains, railway restaurant and cleanliness, it shows that the private sector is more efficient than the public sector. However, the researcher has comment that privatization for the main activities must be managed gradually and depended on situation in the future, SRT staff and labor union’s bargaining power.
Creative Commons License