Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเบี่ยงเบนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงดุลยภาพ : การใช้แนวคิดดุลยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Equilibrium real exchange rate misalignment : macroeconomic balance apporach
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรกมล มานะกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1521
Abstract
มักเป็นที่กล่าวกันว่า สาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจและการเงินในปี 2540 ของประเทศไทยนั้น เกิดจากการที่อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงมีค่าสูงกว่าความเป็นจริง (overvaluation) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงดุลยภาพ และการเบี่ยงเบนที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงตั้งแต่ปี 2527-2543 คือ ตั้งแต่ช่วงที่ได้เริ่มใช้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบอิงกับตะกร้าเงินเรื่อยมา จนถึงช่วงหลังจากเกิดวิกฤติ โดยการใช้แนวคิดดุลยภาพทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค ผลการทดสอบ cointegration และการประมาณหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ดุลภาพระยะยาวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง กับปัจจัยพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจต่างๆ พบว่า ระดับการเปิดประเทศ สัดส่วนการใช้จ่ายของภาครัฐ และเงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง ขณะที่อัตราการค้าและอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริง มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม การศึกษานี้พบว่า จากการที่ประเทศไทยได้เปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ได้ทำให้ค่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง ซึ่งนิยามว่าเป็นราคาโดยเปรียบเทียบของสินค้า nontradables ต่อสินค้า tradables ได้มีค่าแข็งขึ้นมาโดยตลอด ทำให้เมื่อเทียบกับค่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงดุลยภาพ ที่ได้จากการประมาณการจากแบบจำลองแล้ว พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าระดับดุลยภาพประมาณ 4.4% ต่อปี การเบี่ยงเบนที่สูงและเรื้อรังนี้ ได้กลายเป็นสาเหตุประการหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดการขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัด ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการโจมตีค่าเงิน จนต้องเปลี่ยนนโยบายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is widely recognized that one of the causes of Thailand's economic and financial crisis in 1997 is the real exchange rate overvaluation. Thus, this thesis aims at finding the equilibrium real exchange rate and its misalignment during the period of the basket of currencies to the post crisis, 1984-2000, by using the macroeconomic balance approach. The result from the cointegration test and the estimation of long-run equilibrium relationship between real exchange rate and various economic fundamentals indicate that degree of openness, share of government spending and net capital inflow have positive relationship with real exchange rate; whereas, terms of trade and real interest rate have negative relationship with real exchange rate. In sum, Thailand had carried out the financial liberalization in the early 1990s, which obviously led real exchange rate to continually appreciate. Compared with the equilibrium level estimated from the model, the real exchange rate was apparently misaligned or overvalued, on average about 4.4% per year. This severe and chronic misalignment resulted in a large deficit in current account, which was one of the factors that led to speculative attacks and economic crisis thereafter. Consequently, there were a collapse of fixed exchange rate system and an establishment of managed floating exchange rate system
Creative Commons License