Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของภาษีต่ออุปสงค์ผลไม้ไทยและสุราผลไม้ต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of tax on demand for Thai and foreign fruit alcoholic beverage / Pannapa Changpetch
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1516
Abstract
สุราผลไม้นำเข้าอันได้แก่ ไวน์และแชมเปญ เป็นสินค้าที่ทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องขาดดุลการค้ากับต่างประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากไม่สามารถผลิตได้คุณภาพทัดเทียมกับต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นสินค้าฟุ่มเฟือยและให้โทษต่อร่างกาย ดังนั้นรัฐบาลสมัยต่างๆ จึงมักดำเนินนโยบายในการลดการบริโภค โดยอาศัยมาตรการทางราคาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภาษีสรรพสามิตเป็นหลัก การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของภาษีสรรพสามิตที่มีต่อสุราผลไม้นำเข้า โดยเป็นการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันระหว่างอุปสงค์การบริโภค ซึ่งจะศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการบริโภค ความสามารถในการทดแทนสุราผลไม้นำเข้าด้วยสุราผลไม้ไทย และกลยุทธ์ในการปรับตัวทางด้านราคาของผู้นำเข้า ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากภาษีในประเด็นหลักคือ ผลต่อการบริโภค ผลต่อดุลการค้า ผลต่อรายได้รัฐจากภาษี และผลต่ออุตสาหกรรมสุราผลไม้ไทยในการทดแทนสุราผลไม้นำเข้า ผลการศึกษาในส่วนของอุปสงค์การบริโภค พบว่าราคาสุราผลไม้นำเข้า และรายได้ผู้บริโภคเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการบริโภคเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นนโยบายราคาจึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการบริโภค ส่วนผลของการทดแทนกัน พบว่าสุราผลไม้ไทยไม่สามารถทดแทนสุราผลไม้นำเข้าได้ดีนัก แสดงให้เห็นว่านโยบายด้านราคาไม่ใช่นโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการส่งเสริมการบริโภคสุราผลไม้ไทยแทนสุราผลไม้ต่างประเทศ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ผลจากภาษีที่มีต่อสุราผลไม้นำเข้า ซึ่งเป็นการพิจารณาร่วมกันระหว่างอุปสงค์การบริโภค และกลยุทธ์ของผู้นำเข้าสุราผลไม้ พบว่าการปรับขึ้นของอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตในอัตราสูงอย่างต่อเนื่องในอดีต ได้ส่งผลให้การบริโภคลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดการขาดดุลการค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐต้องสูญเสียรายได้จากภาษีไปบางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Importation of alcoholic fruit beverages, mainly wine and champagne, causes a lot of trade deficit to Thailand over the years. The deficit largely results from the low quality of domestic products. Considering these alcoholic beverages unhealthy and luxurious, Thai government has taken several policies, primarily price policy, in an attempt to reduce consumption of imported alcoholic fruit beverage. The popular price policy is the increase of excise tax. This thesis focuses on studying the effectiveness of excise tax to consumption of imported alcoholic fruit beverages. Consumption demand, which includes influence of variables to consumption and substitution capability of domestic alcoholic fruit beverages, and price strategies of wine and champagne importers are analyzed to find the impact of excise tax to consumption, trade balance, government's tax revenue, and domestic goods' substitution. The study of consumption demand reveals that prices of imported alcoholic fruit beverage and consumer income are influential factors to the level of consumption. Substitution capability of domestic alcoholic fruit beverages to replace imported ones, nevertheless, is low. The result indicates that price policy is effective in reducing imported beverage' consumption but not effective in promoting substitution by domestic beverage. Analysis of impact of excise tax on imported alcoholic fruit beverages, which considers consumption demand and importers' price-adjustment strategies, shows that the continuously increasing excise tax contribute to decreasing consumption that occurred over the past period. In addition, tax can efficiently reduce trade deficit, even though the government has to lose a portion of tax revenue in return.
Creative Commons License