Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์นักลงทุนแมลงเม่าในตลาดหุ้น : กรณีนักลงทุนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Existence of noise traders in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ ขันติอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1512
Abstract
แนวคิดสมมติฐานตลาดทุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพกล่าวว่าราคาหลักทรัพย์จะสะท้อนอย่างถูกต้องและทันทีทันใดถึงสารสนเทศทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ ซึ่งมีนัยว่าราคาหลักทรัพย์จะมีการตอบสนองอย่างรวดเร็วและถูกต้องต่อสารสนเทศที่เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยพื้นฐานของหลักทรัพย์ และจะไม่มีการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่สารสนเทศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเหตุการณ์ความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นนิวยอร์คและมีผลต่อตลาดหุ้นทั่วโลกเมื่อวันจันทร์ที่ 19 ตุลาคม 1987 ที่รู้จักกันดีในชื่อของ "Black Monday" ซึ่งได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้สะท้อนถึงสิ่งอื่นนอกเหนือจากสารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับมูลค่าตามปัจจัยพื้นฐานของหลักทรัพย์นั้น งานศึกษานี้ไม่ได้มุ่งที่จะทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดทุนซึ่งเป็นงานที่มีการศึกษากันอย่างแพร่หลายแล้ว แต่งานศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะทดสอบถึงการมีอยู่หรือไม่ของนักลงทุนที่ไม่ใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศในการตัดสินใจลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยเรียกนักลงทุนดังกล่าวนี้ว่า "นักลงทุนแมลงเม่า" นอกจากนี้แล้วงานศึกษานี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของนักลงทุนแมลงเม่าที่มีต่อตลาดหลักทรัพย์ด้วย เมื่อนิยาม "นักลงทุนแมลงเม่า" ว่าเป็นนักลงทุนที่ทำการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์โดยพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่ใช่สารสนเทศ นักลงทุนแมลงเม่าจึงหมายความรวมถึงนักลงทุนที่ใช้ปัจจัยทางเทคนิคในการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ เนื่องจากการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนดังกล่าวนี้ไม่ได้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของสารสนเทศที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยพื้นฐานของบริษัท การพิสูจน์ว่าจะมีนักลงทุนแมลงเม่าเกิดขึ้นหรือไม่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ตามนิยามดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงทำได้ด้วยการตรวจสอบการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคในลักษณะรูปแบบของราคา โดยที่การศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิครูปแบบหัวและไหล่ รูปแบบสองยอด/ฐาน รูปแบบสามยอด/ฐาน และรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยม จากนั้นพิจารณาถึงปริมาณการซื้อขาย ณ วันที่เกิดสัญญาณทางเทคนิค จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการซื้อขาย ณ วันที่เกิดสัญญาณทางเทคนิคนั้นสูงผิดปกติ ซึ่งมีนัยว่ามีนักลงทุนที่ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคในการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย หรือกล่าวได้ว่ามีนักลงทุนแมลงเม่าเกิดขึ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยนั่นเอง นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบว่าการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนแมลงเม่าได้ก่อให้เกิดความผันผวนของราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficient capital markets hypothesis states that security prices accurately and immediately reflect all available information. It implies that security prices should correctly and quickly response to information about its fundamentals, as well as security prices should not response to non-information. However, there are some empirical evidences, especially the stock market crash on Monday 19 October 1987 which are known as "Black Monday", show that movements in stock prices reflect something other than information about fundamental value. This study has made no attempt to evaluate market efficiency. On the contrary, it attempts to examine the existence and impact of traders who irrationally act on non-information, these traders are socalled "noise traders", in the stock Exchange of Thailand Defining "noise traders" as traders who either buy or sell securities based on non-information rather than information, then it clearly encompasses technical traders who base their trading on consideration of past prices and trading volumes. This is because their trades rely upon irrelevant information. To identify such a type of noise traders, the study focuses on technical traders who trade by using chart patterns in technical analysis, namely, Head and Shoulders, Double Tops/Bottoms, Triple Tops/Bottoms, and Triangles, to detect characteristics of these chart patterns which indicate technical trading signal, and to examine trading volume on the day when technical trading signal occurs. The study shows that it has unusually high trading volume on the day when technical trading signal occurs, which can infer that some investors based their trading on technical trading strategy. That is, there are noise traders in Thai stock market. Moreover, it finds that their trades cause stock prices fluctuate.
Share
COinS