Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of wearing brass neck coils on cardiovascular function and cerebral blood flow in Kayan Karen women in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
ฮิโรฟุมิ ทานากะ
Third Advisor
นครินทร์ อินมุตโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1111
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบผสม ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใส่ห่วงคอต่อการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และการไหลของเลือดสู่สมอง ในหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยัน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับหญิงกะเหรี่ยงที่ไม่ได้ใส่ห่วงคอและหญิงชาวไทยพื้นราบ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพความเป็นอยู่และวัฒนธรรมของชนเผ่ากะเหรี่ยงกะยันของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน อันได้แก่ ลักษณะความเป็นอยู่ทางกายภาพ วัฒนธรรม และการแต่งกายของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยันที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพ การศึกษาผลของการใส่ห่วงคอต่อการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดและการไหลของเลือดสู่สมอง อาสาสมัครหญิงจำนวน 42 คน อายุระหว่าง 23-66 ปี ที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้รับการจับคู่อายุ และทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่มหญิงกะเหรี่ยง ที่ใส่ห่วงคอ จำนวน 14 คน กลุ่มหญิงกะเหรี่ยงที่ไม่ใส่ห่วงคอ จำนวน 14 คน และกลุ่มหญิงชาวไทยพื้นราบ จำนวน 14 คน การทดสอบตัวแปรทางสรีรวิทยา สมรรถภาพทางแอโรบิก การทำงานของปอด การทำงานของหลอดเลือดระดับมหภาคและจุลภาค การไหลของเลือดสู่สมอง สารชีวเคมีในเลือด และโครงร่างกระดูกช่วงบริเวณคอและทรวงอก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีของแอล เอส ดี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจขณะพัก และคลื่นความดันชีพจรระหว่างต้นแขนและต้นขา ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวและคลายตัวของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงกว่า แต่สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มหญิงชาวไทยพื้นราบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หญิงกะเหรี่ยงที่ใส่ห่วงคอมีการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดเมื่อถูกปิดกั้นการไหลเวียน ความเร็วเฉลี่ยของเลือดที่ไหลในหลอดเลือดสมอง ปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกเต็มที่ และปริมาณอากาศที่หายใจออกใน 1 นาทีต่ำกว่ากลุ่มหญิงกะเหรี่ยงที่ไม่ใส่ห่วงคออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และหญิงกะเหรี่ยงที่ใส่ห่วงคอมีระดับกระดูกไหปลาร้าที่ต่ำลง การศึกษาสภาพความเป็นอยู่และวัฒนธรรมของชนเผ่ากะเหรี่ยงกะยันของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิถีชีวิตของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยันส่วนใหญ่จะทำงานอยู่ที่บ้าน ได้แก่ ขายของที่ระลึก ทอผ้า เป็นต้น และมีกิจกรรมทางกายน้อย การแต่งกายของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยันยังคงรักษาวัฒนธรรมการใส่ห่วงคอที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของชนเผ่าเอาไว้ แม้ว่าจำนวนห่วงคอที่ใส่จะมีจำนวนน้อยลงและน้ำหนักห่วงลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับในอดีต หญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยันส่วนใหญ่รับประทานผัก อาหารที่มีรสชาติเค็ม และเผ็ด ส่วนเรื่องการดูแลสุขภาพของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยัน ปัจจุบันพบว่า เมื่อมีการเจ็บป่วยส่วนใหญ่จะไปรักษากับแพทย์ที่สถานีอนามัย และโรงพยาบาลประจำจังหวัด สรุปผลการวิจัย การใส่ห่วงคอของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงส่งผลต่อการสูญเสียการทำงานของระบบหัวใจหลอดเลือดและหายใจ และการไหลของเลือดสู่สมอง วิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยัน อันได้แก่ การใส่ห่วงคอ การรับประทานอาหารเค็มจัด และการมีกิจกรรมทางกายที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาสุขภาพได้ในอนาคต การคงไว้ซึ่งวัฒนธรรมการแต่งกายที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ จึงควรมีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพในหญิงกะเหรี่ยงกะยันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employed mixed research method including qualitative and quantitative process. The purposes of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of cardiovascular system and cerebral blood flow in the Karen women wearing neck coils and 2) to study the living conditions and cultural of the Karen people in Thailand including the physical, cultural and dressing of Karen women that affect health. Effects of wearing neck coils on cardiovascular and cerebrovascular function: Forty-two women (23-66 years) were studied. 14 Karen women who had been wearing neck brass coils were compared with 14 Karen women with no neck coils and 14 age-matched city living controls. Physiological characteristics, physical function, lung function, macro- and micro- vascular function, cerebral blood flow, blood chemistry and clavicle and thoraxic radiography were measured in all participants. Data were analyzed using One-way ANOVA followed by LSD comparisons. The result showed that there were no significant group differences in resting heart rate and brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity. Both systolic and diastolic blood pressure were greater and maximal oxygen consumption was lower in both Karen women than city living controls (all p<0.05). Karen women wearing neck coils demonstrated lower flow-mediated dilation, cerebral blood flow velocity, forced vital capacity and forced expiratory volume during the first second than Karen without neck coils (all p<0.05). Radiographic examination of Karen wearing neck coils showed low levels of the clavicles. The living conditions and cultural study of the Karen in Thailand: Data were collected with in-depth interviews and observations. The result showed that most of the Karen people worked at home i.e. selling souvenirs, weaving, and having few physical activities. The Karen women were keeping the unique costume culture of wearing brass neck coils. Although they wear lower of number of rings and weights than in the past. Most of the Karen women have eaten vegetables as well as salty and spicy foods. Nowaday, Karen women choose to meet doctors in public health center of village and provincial hospital, when they get sick. In conclusion, wearing neck coils of Karen women leads to the loss of cardiovascular and respiratory function and cerebral blood flow. The traditional lifestyle of the Karen women including wearing neck coils, eating high salt diet and having few physical activities could affect their health in the future. A uniquely dressing culture should be conserved but health promotion should be encouraged in Karen women as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.