Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Economic loss from work accident and determinants of work injury rate in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจจากอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงานในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1547
Abstract
This study aims to estimate the magnitude of economic loss from work accidents, and obtain determinants of work injury rate in Thailand. Human Capital Approach is applid based on secondary data of approved work injuries in 2000. Economic loss is comprised of direct loss, paid in the form of medical treatment cost and rehabilitation cost from the Workmen's Compensation Fund (WCF), and indirect loss whoch is the earning loss resulted from premature death, permanent total or partial disability, or temporary disability. The ordinary least square method is applied to obtain the determinants on work injury rate. The study reveals that the direct loss from work accidents is 458.79 million baht. The indirect loss ranges from 2,276.29 million to 5,274.35 million baht, representing 5.96 to 12.5 times greater than the direct loss when 6%-12% of earning growth rates are applied respectively. Total economic loss ranges from 2,735.08 million to 5,733.16 million baht, representing 0.05% to 0.117% of Thailand GDP. The average economic loss per worker ranges from 0.70% to 1.46% of the average employees' annual earnings. The result indicates that domestic products of non-agricultural sector have significant positive effect while the economic crisis has significant negative effect on the work injury rate. The GDP growth, the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare notification on safety committee, WCF coverage, and budget allocated to occupational health and safety promotions have non-significant negative effects. Safety inspection coverage has non-significant positive effect on work injuries rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจจากอุบัติเหตุจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาน วิเคราะห์ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอาศัยแนวทางทุนมนุษย์ (Human Capital Approach) จากข้อมูลผู้ประสบอันตรายจากการทำงานของกองทุนเงินทดแทน พ.ศ. 2543 ความสูญเสียโดยตรงได้แก่ค่ารักษาพยาบาลและค่าฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพในการทำงานซึ่งจ่ายจากกองทุนเงินทดแทน ความสูญเสียทางอ้อมคือการสูญเสียรายได้จากกการทำงานอันเป็นผลจากการตาย ทุพพลภาพสูญ เสียอวัยวะบางส่วน และทำงานไม่ได้ชั่วคราว ในการศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราการประสบอันตรายใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเส้นครงพหุคูณด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสูญเสียโดยตรงของอุบัติเหตุการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นในปี 2543 คิดเป็นเงิน 458.79 ล้านบาท ความสูญเสียทางอ้อมคิดเป็นเงิน 2,276.29 ถึง 5,274.35 ล้านบาท หรือ 5.96 เท่า ถึง 12.5 เท่าของความสูญเสียโดยตรง เมื่อใช้อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของรายได้ร้อยละ 6 ถึงร้อยละ 12 ความสูญเสียทางเสรษฐกิจคิดเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 2,735.08 ถึง 5,733.16 ล้านบาทหรือร้อยละ 0.056 ถึง 0.117 ของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (GDP) ความสูญเสียเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.70 ถึงร้อยละ 1.46 ของรายได้เฉลี่ยของลูกจ้างเอกชน สัดส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศนอกภาคเกษตรมีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ตัวแปรหุ่นของภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจมีผลเชิงลบกับอัตราการประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาานอย่างมีนัยสำคัคญทางสถิติ ปัจจัยอื่นที่พบว่ามีผลในเชิงลบอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ อัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ประกาศกระทรวงแรงงานฯเรื่องคณะกรรมการความปลอดภัยฯ ความครอบคลุมของกองทุนเงินทดแทน และงบดำเนินการด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน สำหรับการตรวจความปลอดภัยในสถานประกอบการพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราการประสบอันตรายอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License