Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Industrial adjustment after economic shock
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราทิพย์ ชุติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1395
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงวิธีการที่สถานประกอบการเลือกตอบสนองต่อวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2540 และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกแนวทางในการปรับตัวของสถานประกอบการที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งในการศึกษาได้สำรวจสถานประกอบการเฉพาะหมวดอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตที่คัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน และวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้แบบจำลองมัลติโนเมียลโลจิต การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า สถานประกอบการส่วนใหญ่เลือกตอบสนองด้วยการปรับทางด้านแรงงานเป็นหลักซึ่งคิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 50.43 ของจำนวนสถานประกอบการที่สำรวจทั้งหมด โดยแบ่งเป็น การปรับทางด้านจำนวนแรงงานร้อยละ 30.43 และปรับทางด้านชั่วโมงการทำงานคิดเป็นร้อยละ 25.00 นอกจากนี้ มีสถานประกอบการที่เลือกตอบสนองต่อวิกฤตโดยการปรับทางด้านผลผลิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.35 ของสถานประกอบการรวม ทั้งนี้มีสถานประกอบการเพียงร้อยละ 7.61 ที่เลือกตอบสนองต่อวิกฤตโดยการปรับทางด้านราคา ผลจากการใช้แบบจำลองมัลติโนเมียลโลจิตเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการกำหนดการเลือกแนวทางการปรับตัว พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการกำหนดการเลือกแนวทางการปรับทางด้านจำนวนแรงงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ สัดส่วนต้นทุนแรงงานต่อต้นทุนทั้งหมด และสัดส่วนต้นทุนที่ต้องนำเข้าต่อต้นทุนทั้งหมด ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกำหนดการเลือกปรับทางด้านจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานได้แก่ ทุนจดทะเบียน ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม และสัดส่วนต้นทุนเครื่องจักรต่อต้นทุนทั้งหมด สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกปรับทางด้านผลผลิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ ทุนจดทะเบียน ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม สัดส่วนต้นทุนทางด้านแรงงานต่อต้นทุนทั้งหมด สัดส่วนต้นทุนที่ต้องนำเข้าต่อต้นทุนทั้งหมด และสัดส่วนผลผลิตที่ส่งออกต่อผลผลิตทั้งหมด โดยสรุป ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีการตอบสนองต่อการเกิดวิกฤตโดยการปรับทางด้านแรงงานซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นทุนในการปรับแรงงานน้อยกว่าต้นทุนจากการปรับทางด้านอื่น ดังนั้น แรงงานจึงเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ รัฐบาลจึงควรมีนโยบายให้ความช่วยเหลือต่อแรงงานอันจะมีส่วนช่วยบรรเทาความรุนแรงจากปัญหาดังกล่าวลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Assesses how the Thai industrial sector responded to the economic crisis of 1997. Analyses the validity of those factors which influenced the decisions industries made to cope with the rapidly changing economic climate. This research surveys manufacturing industries, selected by multi-stage random sampling method, and analyzes data using the multinomial logit model. The outcome indicates that 50.43% of those industries selected chose to reduce their labour force in response to the crisis. Of this 30.43% reduced the total number of employees and 25.00% cut their total production output and 7.61% adjusted the price of their product. Use of the multinomial logit model indicates two main factors which influenced industries to reduce the total number of people in their employ. The first is the ratio of labour costs to total production costs and the second is the ratio of import costs to total production cost. The factor which greatly influenced decisions to reduce the total number of working hours include the amount of registered capital, industry type and the ratio of machinery capital costs to that of total costs. Factors leading to reduced production output include registered capital, industry type, the ratio of labour cost to total costs, ratio of import costs to total production costs and the ratio of exports to total production. In conclusion this research indicates that the majority of industries made adjustments to their labour force to deal with the economic crisis. This then indicates that the cost involved in doing this were less than the costs involved in making adjustments in other areas. It could be suggested therefore that to avoid further exacerbation of the economic crisis government policies should be targeted at employment assistance programs to both lessen and counter the adverse affects the crisis has on the economy.
Creative Commons License